FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] 'Can't connect to camera' error on all AOSP roms?

12th January 2014, 01:40 AM |#1  
ShadowCodeGaming's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Whiterun, Skyrim
Thanks Meter: 574
 
More
I've been getting the Camera can't connect error on all AOSP roms I've tried so far. It works fine the first time, but the second time I try it it seems to be broken. Any help? I'll provide a Logcat when I get back to my laptop.
 
 
15th January 2014, 01:35 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Having the same problem here to, it's driving me nuts. What firmware are you on? I'm in universal 3.33. I think it's a firmware problem...
15th January 2014, 04:04 PM |#3  
ShadowCodeGaming's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Whiterun, Skyrim
Thanks Meter: 574
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by makor

Having the same problem here to, it's driving me nuts. What firmware are you on? I'm in universal 3.33. I think it's a firmware problem...

3.33 here as well. I fixed my problem by removing GoTorch. Check if you have any torch/camera apps.



Sent from my CM-powered Sensation
16th January 2014, 08:15 AM |#4  
yayakuya's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag C:\Earth\Asia\Indonesia\Tangerang
Thanks Meter: 1,593
 
Donate to Me
More
try to delete all any .thumbnail folders in your sdcard....
some of ppl made it works...
16th January 2014, 02:48 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowCodeGaming

3.33 here as well. I fixed my problem by removing GoTorch. Check if you have any torch/camera apps.



Sent from my CM-powered Sensation

I don't have other camera/tourch app installed. Don't know really what is causing the problem. I switched back to stock rom (RUU-Pyramid-ICS-hTC-Europe-3.33.401.6-Radio-11.76A.3504.00U-11.24A.3504.31-M-release-266171-signed) but the camera didn't want to start. Flashed RUU-Pyramid-ICS-hTC-Europe-3.33.401.53-Radio-11.76A.3504.00U-11.24A.3504.31-M-release-280871-signed, main camera works always, fromt cam not working. Unlocked the bootloader. Flashed android1234567's rom CM10.2 with ION (dec. 24), the camera app worked for for some time, but after a while using the cam i got some stange vertical lines and the preview got sluggish, like i had turned night mode on (like when you max out the exposure). The thing still bugs me...if the camera hardware would be dying, i think i would be dead already because i have this for several months. Strangely this problem poped up when i S-OFF-ed my phone using Juniperbear wire trick method...hmmm
Now on firmware 3.33.401.53.
17th January 2014, 02:36 PM |#6  
ShadowCodeGaming's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Whiterun, Skyrim
Thanks Meter: 574
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by makor

I don't have other camera/tourch app installed. Don't know really what is causing the problem. I switched back to stock rom (RUU-Pyramid-ICS-hTC-Europe-3.33.401.6-Radio-11.76A.3504.00U-11.24A.3504.31-M-release-266171-signed) but the camera didn't want to start. Flashed RUU-Pyramid-ICS-hTC-Europe-3.33.401.53-Radio-11.76A.3504.00U-11.24A.3504.31-M-release-280871-signed, main camera works always, fromt cam not working. Unlocked the bootloader. Flashed android1234567's rom CM10.2 with ION (dec. 24), the camera app worked for for some time, but after a while using the cam i got some stange vertical lines and the preview got sluggish, like i had turned night mode on (like when you max out the exposure). The thing still bugs me...if the camera hardware would be dying, i think i would be dead already because i have this for several months. Strangely this problem poped up when i S-OFF-ed my phone using Juniperbear wire trick method...hmmm
Now on firmware 3.33.401.53.

Maybe you shorted it out by doing the wire trick

Sent from my Sense 5 powered Sensation
17th January 2014, 04:11 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
399 3433268
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowCodeGaming

Maybe you shorted it out by doing the wire trick

Sent from my Sense 5 powered Sensation

Could be, will try to replace the cam to see the results.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes