Post Reply

[Q] Cant connect in bootloader with win 8.1

10th January 2014, 10:51 AM   |  #1  
mrpeev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
So I have issues with connecting my phone when I'm in bootloader, since I have Windows 8.1. I have hTC Sync Manager installed, though. Everytime when I connect my phone via usb its says on the windows that USB is not recognized
10th January 2014, 11:22 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Aachen
Thanks Meter: 912
 
2,386 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
For Windows 8.1, adb / fastboot is known to be broken... Just use Linux instead or try to find an updated driver, maybe there is a fix somewhere now.
The Following User Says Thank You to dansou901 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th January 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #3  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 8,908
 
6,928 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpeev

So I have issues with connecting my phone when I'm in bootloader, since I have Windows 8.1. I have hTC Sync Manager installed, though. Everytime when I connect my phone via usb its says on the windows that USB is not recognized

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)
Last edited by ckpv5; 17th January 2014 at 03:58 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ckpv5 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th January 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #4  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Aachen
Thanks Meter: 912
 
2,386 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5

Check this for a workaround : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49131915

When you first run the script it will rename the files to *.bak
If the new file is not copied, just manually copy them to the directory
(make a backup of the original files first)

Great, works like a charm for me on Win 8.1 64-bit. However, I had to copy the files manually because the script couldn't find them (although they were right there in the folder!).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes