Post Reply

[Q] Lack of input in bootloader

OP 9181117

17th January 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hi,I have a problem with bootloader ,I can not get to it by combinations power+vol+ or power + vol- is my google log unless it is bootloop I wanted to come back with version google edition on sense, I wanted to go back to stock possessed s-off or unlocked bootloader so I uploaded 1.28.401.7 firmware mode oem rebootRUU

Copy downloaded .zip to adb location (e.g. c:/android-sdk/platform-tools/)
Re-name .zip file to HTC.zip
Connect device to the PC.
Open command prompt; cd to HTC.zip location (cd c:/android-SDK/platform-tools/)
Type: fastboot reboot-bootloader or boot your device in fastboot mode (vol down + power ===> fastboot)
Make sure you have correct modeid and cidnum (type: fastboot getvar all)
Type: fastboot oem rebootRUU and wait for device to reboot
Type: fastboot flash zip HTC.zip and wait for process to complete
Sometimes flashing for the first time doesn't work, so flash HTC.zip again just to make sure.
Type: fastboot flash zip HTC.zip and wait for process to complete
Type: fastboot reboot.

and after uploading successfully,standing on the log google,and I can not enter the bootloader sorry for my english
17th January 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #2  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 291
 
1,164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
delete
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes