Google Play Music Customizations – XDA Xposed Tuesday

If Cyanogen Inc. has its way, you won’t be forced into the Google … more

Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Need help, please!

16th January 2014, 01:02 AM |#1  
aleksa6767's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Guys, I have bought my N3 from one guy and it's from Poland. The model name is SM N9005. The baseband number is
N9005XXUDMJ4.

But when I type *#1234# i get a different number. It says:

AP: N9005XXUDMJ6

CP: N9005XXUDMJ4 (the same number as baseband)

CSC: N9005TPLDMJ1.

I'm a noob with this, I have no experience, I don't know what to do (how to root - should I search for the AP number or the Baseband number?

Thanks a lot!


Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
 
 
16th January 2014, 01:07 AM |#2  
aleksa6767's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More


Here is a screenshot

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
16th January 2014, 02:39 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 405
 
1,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleksa6767



Here is a screenshot

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

It's the AP number. In any case, try this auto root file specifically for 4.3.
The Following User Says Thank You to hey_joe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th January 2014, 02:50 AM |#4  
aleksa6767's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hey_joe

It's the AP number. In any case, try this auto root file specifically for 4.3.

So, the Baseband number is wrong or...?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
16th January 2014, 05:33 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 405
 
1,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleksa6767

So, the Baseband number is wrong or...?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

No it's not wrong. Baseband can be flashed separately and they don't have to have the same ending as the AP.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to hey_joe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th January 2014, 06:12 AM |#6  
dcracks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
If you dun even understand the diff...I dun think you shd be rooting..you will more likely endup with a paperweight

Teleported from my SM-N9005 from the Enterprise
16th January 2014, 06:15 AM |#7  
Killberty's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 482
 
1,328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Baseband == CP

hit 'thanks' if i helped you
SM-N9005 DBT-DMJ7 0x0
XDA Developers 4 premium app
The Following User Says Thank You to Killberty For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th January 2014, 07:16 PM |#8  
aleksa6767's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcracks

If you dun even understand the diff...I dun think you shd be rooting..you will more likely endup with a paperweight

Teleported from my SM-N9005 from the Enterprise

I do understand everything about rooting but I'm new with this (I had S3 international and I had no problems rooting). Knox is confusing me, but now I know what to do.

Sent from my Note 3 using TapaTalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes