Post Reply

[Q] How do i use the controller for any PC game?

17th January 2014, 04:40 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 4
 
136 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
The question here is this. I can launch steam with my shield. Awesome! but i have noticed some game like Blocks that matter, for example, will not see the shields controls. Is there anyway to get this to work? I do enjoy indie games from steam but at the same time i wanna play them on my shield when im in bed relaxing or in the living room.
17th January 2014, 11:34 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by super-6-1

The question here is this. I can launch steam with my shield. Awesome! but i have noticed some game like Blocks that matter, for example, will not see the shields controls. Is there anyway to get this to work? I do enjoy indie games from steam but at the same time i wanna play them on my shield when im in bed relaxing or in the living room.

If the game doesn't have native xbox 360 controller support it can get a bit tricky.

Here are the instructions:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...profiler-etc-/


xpadder can now read the shields inputs for any game as well and is a bit easier:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...ble-10-28-13-/
17th January 2014, 12:25 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 4
 
136 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fern420

If the game doesn't have native xbox 360 controller support it can get a bit tricky.

Here are the instructions:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...profiler-etc-/


xpadder can now read the shields inputs for any game as well and is a bit easier:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...ble-10-28-13-/

Thank you so much! Ill have to use this. I forgot i had Xpadder!
17th January 2014, 07:31 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by super-6-1

Thank you so much! Ill have to use this. I forgot i had Xpadder!

I believe it only works with the beta version of xpadder, I have not tried it personally but it's got to be an easier route than the first option.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Shield Q&A by ThreadRank