Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,777,785 Members 46,174 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Sprint Galaxy S3 on MetroPCS ISSUE for the TOP DEVS PLEASE HELP.

Tip us?
 
Phoenix313
Old
#1  
Phoenix313's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Detroit
Question [Q] Sprint Galaxy S3 on MetroPCS ISSUE for the TOP DEVS PLEASE HELP.

I'm having issues when it comes to the ##DATA# manual programming. I completely flashed my SPH-L710 (Sprint) to MetroPCS with Talk, Text, Data & for the most part MMS working just fine. EVERY SINGLE TIME I do the ##DATA#, within less than 20 seconds my signal drops to nothing, then resets the signal. After I set up everything in the ##DATA# part I reset the phone its gone by the time my phones powered back on when I check the data profile by doing the ##DATA# part and just VIEW, not EDIT everything is gone from when I programmed my Data Profile, EVDO, Advanced, Others etc.

I'm attaching pics in order so you know what Im talking about. The first person to give me a solution I will "donate" $50 to them..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	445
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	2501441   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	406
Size:	60.5 KB
ID:	2501442   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	405
Size:	80.5 KB
ID:	2501443   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.png
Views:	375
Size:	89.7 KB
ID:	2501444  
 
montecristo1
Old
#2  
montecristo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 318
Join Date: Oct 2008
I believe you might have to use (PC) Qpst or CDMA workshop to get it to stick.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
 
Phoenix313
Old
#3  
Phoenix313's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Detroit
QPST, no matter what version, always freezes up at like 41% and says some error.. I know someone has come across this issue with the gs3.

Sent from my Sprint Galaxy S3 SPH-L710 on MetroPCS using Wicked Sensations 5.0 ROM.
 
dazednconfused
Old
#4  
dazednconfused's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 20326
Posts: 6,351
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, WV

 
DONATE TO ME
I still have no clue to what's causing your issue, but i will at least help bump the thread back up to where somebody else may be able to help you out.

Wicked Sensations Rom
 
Phoenix313
Old
#5  
Phoenix313's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Detroit
@dazednconfused I'm still using your ROM and do not wanna change. Still havin the "##DATA# Issues", now my other issue is that damn KitKat update it keeps askin me to do.

Sent from my Sprint Galaxy S3 SPH-L710 on MetroPCS using Wicked Sensations 5.0 ROM.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes