Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Sprint Galaxy S3 on MetroPCS ISSUE for the TOP DEVS PLEASE HELP.

OP Phoenix313

8th January 2014, 05:03 AM   |  #1  
Phoenix313's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
I'm having issues when it comes to the ##DATA# manual programming. I completely flashed my SPH-L710 (Sprint) to MetroPCS with Talk, Text, Data & for the most part MMS working just fine. EVERY SINGLE TIME I do the ##DATA#, within less than 20 seconds my signal drops to nothing, then resets the signal. After I set up everything in the ##DATA# part I reset the phone its gone by the time my phones powered back on when I check the data profile by doing the ##DATA# part and just VIEW, not EDIT everything is gone from when I programmed my Data Profile, EVDO, Advanced, Others etc.

I'm attaching pics in order so you know what Im talking about. The first person to give me a solution I will "donate" $50 to them..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	445
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	2501441   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	406
Size:	60.5 KB
ID:	2501442   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	405
Size:	80.5 KB
ID:	2501443   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.png
Views:	375
Size:	89.7 KB
ID:	2501444  
11th January 2014, 05:07 PM   |  #2  
montecristo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I believe you might have to use (PC) Qpst or CDMA workshop to get it to stick.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
14th January 2014, 01:41 AM   |  #3  
Phoenix313's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
QPST, no matter what version, always freezes up at like 41% and says some error.. I know someone has come across this issue with the gs3.

Sent from my Sprint Galaxy S3 SPH-L710 on MetroPCS using Wicked Sensations 5.0 ROM.
16th January 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #4  
dazednconfused's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Recognized Developer
Flag Charleston, WV
Thanks Meter: 20,436
 
6,376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
I still have no clue to what's causing your issue, but i will at least help bump the thread back up to where somebody else may be able to help you out.
17th January 2014, 11:51 PM   |  #5  
Phoenix313's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
@dazednconfused I'm still using your ROM and do not wanna change. Still havin the "##DATA# Issues", now my other issue is that damn KitKat update it keeps askin me to do.

Sent from my Sprint Galaxy S3 SPH-L710 on MetroPCS using Wicked Sensations 5.0 ROM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes