5,593,248 Members 32,713 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] multirom

Tip us?
 
fullbloodedmutt
Old
#1  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: zephyrhills
Exclamation [Q] multirom

i was wonderin can you use multirom and have kit kat 4.4.2 stock/rooted as primary rom,and then have watever rom u preffer to have added? im new to xda and postings guidelines,so i apologize for any wrong doing in my thread in advance!!
 
TheDj408
Old
(Last edited by TheDj408; 7th January 2014 at 09:07 AM.)
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 51
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Mumbai
Yes you can if you have recovery installed ... and multirom is real easy too you can use this official app to do everything
 
fullbloodedmutt
Old
#3  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: zephyrhills
Thumbs up ok

yeah i already had multirom installed,i just didnt hv my primary rom right,such in a hurry to check it out i had cm 10 already on it when i installed multirom,but thank you for the info !!
 
fullbloodedmutt
Old
#4  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: zephyrhills
Ok i finally have 4.4.2 rooted /stock as primary, then i have cm as secondary rom, but wen u reboot and go to secondary to boot your rom i hav cm then gapps, how do i remove gapps under the section of rom selections on multirom w/o erasing or doing it all over, i ve tried different things, but afraid i might do erase sunthing and screw and hav to start over, any quick fixes, or just tell me wat i did wrong, everything working perfect except i hv the gapps with the rom selections, and im sure it shouldn't be there, thanks

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
 
TheDj408
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 51
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Mumbai
you have GAPPS in the rom selection ? if yes then goto multirom>list roms and select gapps and delete it
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes