HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more

Sunshine Compatible with HTC One M9

Two Senior Recognized Developers jcase and beaups officially released a new version of Sunshine. … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How to install Cyanogenmod on Nexus 7?

16th January 2014, 03:00 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Flag Temple
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Or is gapps included in the install for CM?
 
 
16th January 2014, 05:52 PM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Gapps is supplid as a seperate download on the CM website, it's not included in CM rom. And no, Gapps is not required, I dont use it.
17th January 2014, 11:23 AM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
i recommend u to use this custom rom. its really great, smooth
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2510141
17th January 2014, 03:04 PM |#14  
OP Junior Member
Flag Temple
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
You'd have to teach me how to install it the correct way.
Step by step, lol.
17th January 2014, 03:23 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
the easiest way to install cyanogenmod is using cyanogenmod installer. You can find this app through xda forum or search on google
17th January 2014, 03:25 PM |#16  
OP Junior Member
Flag Temple
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by koller1994

the easiest way to install cyanogenmod is using cyanogenmod installer. You can find this app through xda forum or search on google

I tried that but it said I had the wrong firmware. I'm on 4.2.2
18th January 2014, 04:11 AM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirstaven46

I tried that but it said I had the wrong firmware. I'm on 4.2.2

have u tried flashing to stock images and then flash cyanogenmod?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes