Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,971 Members 44,789 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [4.4.2] Sound Not Working

Tip us?
 
JimmyVD
Old
(Last edited by JimmyVD; 17th January 2014 at 10:15 PM.) Reason: Worried, i might have broke my phone.
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Nov 2009
Question [Q] [4.4.2] Sound Not Working

Hi All,

I've just updated my Note 3 (9005) to KitKat 4.4.2.

Since updating everything is working except the sound.

In fact whenever a sound might play the phone hangs for a second.

Im certain ive flashed everything correctly, tried multiple ROM's but nothing fixes it.

Anyone have any ideas?

EDIT: After double checking, the modem/baseband file doesnt appear to have worked? currently showing MI6, what can i do to update it?

EDIT 2: After looking into it, this may be causing my issues....if anyone has the most up to date baseband for O2 UK then could they please send it?
 
radicalisto
Old
#2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1389
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Sammobile has the latest O2 firmware you can grab it from there.. Have you been able to flash back to 4.3 then?
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
JimmyVD
Old
(Last edited by JimmyVD; 18th January 2014 at 07:36 AM.)
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Nov 2009
OK, ive downloaded the latest O2 update.

This is in 1 single file, not the 4 that the KitKat update came in.

Can anyone tell me how to flash just the CP/Modem/Baseband from this one file??

EDIT: Flashed Modem.bin file through ODIN, flash completed successfully, but baseband still stuck at XXUBMI6, please can anyone tell me why this wont update?
 
radicalisto
Old
#4  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1389
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyVD View Post
OK, ive downloaded the latest O2 update.

This is in 1 single file, not the 4 that the KitKat update came in.

Can anyone tell me how to flash just the CP/Modem/Baseband from this one file??

EDIT: Flashed Modem.bin file through ODIN, flash completed successfully, but baseband still stuck at XXUBMI6, please can anyone tell me why this wont update?

It could be that O2 have locked your handset? Only thing I can think of, off the top of my head... you can try the leaked firmware (link in my signature, if needed again) - it has the 4 files. Flash only the Bootloader, then the ROM itself and see. Note of warning, playing with bootloaders is a risky game, and you can brick very easy if it goes wrong.


EDIT: Yes the official XEO is 1 file not 4 files like the leak
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
JimmyVD
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Nov 2009
Thanks for the speedy reply.

I've tried updating to 4.4 and that's how the sound stopped working?

So my bootloader has already been updated. Don't know how to check though?

Do baseband/modem/cp need to be updated sequentially? e.g. MI6-->MI7 etc.

Thank again for all the help!
 
radicalisto
Old
#6  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1389
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyVD View Post
Thanks for the speedy reply.

I've tried updating to 4.4 and that's how the sound stopped working?

So my bootloader has already been updated. Don't know how to check though?

Do baseband/modem/cp need to be updated sequentially? e.g. MI6-->MI7 etc.

Thank again for all the help!
The baseband doesn't need updated sequentially no, you can go from MI to MK if you choose. It's probably O2's basband.

Can you dial *#1234# into your keypad and post the results ?
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
JimmyVD
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
The baseband doesn't need updated sequentially no, you can go from MI to MK if you choose. It's probably O2's basband.

Can you dial *#1234# into your keypad and post the results ?
OK great, thats what i thought, maybe it is O2's baseband then....

Heres the results of *#1234#:

AP: N9005XXUENA6
CP: N9005XXUBMI6
CSC: N9005OXXENA5

Again, thanks very much for the help!!
 
radicalisto
Old
#8  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1389
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyVD View Post
OK great, thats what i thought, maybe it is O2's baseband then....

Heres the results of *#1234#:

AP: N9005XXUENA6
CP: N9005XXUBMI6
CSC: N9005OXXENA5

Again, thanks very much for the help!!
Yup it's O2's baseband, - remind me again, you have root?

From what I can see, O2 are up to MJ in terms of baseband - Sooo we need to find you an up to date baseband to flash (modem basically) - Now modems can be tricky if you get it wrong or get the wrong one. Have a look around and see if we can find you a more up to date one.

You could (not saying you should) unlock your phone and then use the NA2 baseband which I currently use (I am also on O2 but with an unlocked handset) - Not 100% on Sim unlocking so you'd have to have a nose around and see what's what.

---------- Post added at 08:19 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:17 AM ----------

Also need to Note, Sound issue may indeed be hardware based, but we will see soon enough.
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
JimmyVD
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
Yup it's O2's baseband, - remind me again, you have root?

From what I can see, O2 are up to MJ in terms of baseband - Sooo we need to find you an up to date baseband to flash (modem basically) - Now modems can be tricky if you get it wrong or get the wrong one. Have a look around and see if we can find you a more up to date one.

You could (not saying you should) unlock your phone and then use the NA2 baseband which I currently use (I am also on O2 but with an unlocked handset) - Not 100% on Sim unlocking so you'd have to have a nose around and see what's what.

---------- Post added at 08:19 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:17 AM ----------

Also need to Note, Sound issue may indeed be hardware based, but we will see soon enough.
I thought as much TBH.

I am rooted, i've downloded the latest O2 update and tried to flash the firmware but it didnt take, im still stuck at MI6.

I'll see what i can do re: unlocking the phone.

If you can find a more updated Baseband from O2 i would be eternally grateful!

Thanks,

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more