FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

Can't get into recovery

Thanks Meter: 45
 
By Konner920, Senior Member on 13th January 2014, 06:29 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've flashed CWM to my Moto G US device and everytime I go to recovery it just restarts and goes into android.
 
 
14th January 2014, 12:57 AM |#2  
Konner920's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Norman, OK
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Nevermind I got it working.
18th January 2014, 01:30 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
How'd you get it working? I'm still having this issue on 2 new Moto G
18th January 2014, 01:39 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
x2
18th January 2014, 06:15 AM |#5  
cra1g321's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by free2hear

x2

might seem a bit of a dumb question, but are you sure, you are using the Volume Up buton to select the Recovery in the bootloader

and not the select button ?
18th January 2014, 09:44 AM |#6  
theepicflyer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
You first power down your phone, then press volume down and power at the same time, and hold. After a second or two, release the power, then the volume down. Press volume down once and then press volume up to select recovery.

Sent from my XT1034 using Tapatalk
18th January 2014, 10:31 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cra1g321

might seem a bit of a dumb question, but are you sure, you are using the Volume Up buton to select the Recovery in the bootloader

and not the select button ?

the problem is not about button pressing, everything is done correctly.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes