Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more

How to Unlock and Root a Nexus Device – XDA TV

It is official–Google has released the Nexus 6 and the Nexus 9. The Nexus family … more
Post Reply

[Q] LGOG No signal after flashing ROM

OP lancelotconquista

17th January 2014, 06:14 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hi everyone!

I need help again, I flashed Vanir ROM (http://www.emccann.net/nuclearmistak...htlies/geehrc/) but it didnt work, so I flashed it back to Cyanogenmod 11 but forgot to put the sim card back during flashing, but the thing is, after i put the SIM back after flsahing, the SIM card is being detected (it says "No Service - Globe" [Globe is the name of my provider]) but there is no signal. I tried reflashing back to stock ROM... then restored EFS backups... its still not working ("Service Disabled"). I even did a complete wipe, including system folder and reflashing to stock ROM... but its still not working.

Also I tried playing adb earlier because i tried copy/pasting a rom to my phone. i tried adb kill-server, then adb start-server, adb usb, adb devices... did something on these commands affected this issue?

Root Checker Details:
Board gee
Bootloader MAKOZ10F
BRAND lge
CPU_ABI armeabi-v7a
CPU_ABI2 armeabi
DEVICE geehrc
DISPLAY JZO54K
FINGERPRINT lge/geehrc_skt_kr/geehrc:4.1.2/JZO54K/F180S20l.1370423652:user/release-keys
HARDWARE geehrc
HOST android-06
ID JZO54K
MANUFACTURER LGE
MODEL LG-F180S
PRODUCT geehrc_skt_kr
RADIO unknown
SERIAL (there is a code)
TAGS release-keys
TYPE user
UNKNOWN unknown
USER jaehun-jeong
Last edited by lancelotconquista; 17th January 2014 at 06:35 AM.
17th January 2014, 10:03 AM   |  #2  
Cayman.n2o's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nis
Thanks Meter: 47
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Maybe you have lost your imei?

Sent from my LG-E975 using Tapatalk 4
17th January 2014, 11:16 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayman.n2o

Maybe you have lost your imei?

Sent from my LG-E975 using Tapatalk 4

I still have my IMEI.... the only issue that I have is I have No Serive whatsoever in any networks here in our area... Started after flashing Vanir ROM
17th January 2014, 11:53 AM   |  #4  
rimsilva's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista

I still have my IMEI.... the only issue that I have is I have No Serive whatsoever in any networks here in our area... Started after flashing Vanir ROM

I had the same problem with VANIR but after restore backup to Dokdo everything came to normal.

Have you backup a working ROM? Have follow the correct procesure to install VANIR? Maybe it'a a baseband issue also....
17th January 2014, 02:50 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimsilva

I had the same problem with VANIR but after restore backup to Dokdo everything came to normal.

Have you backup a working ROM? Have follow the correct procesure to install VANIR? Maybe it'a a baseband issue also....

Yes, I followed everything advised, but it just stoped at the boot screen (the android with a beard)

I was using MIUI before, I restored it back... but nothing happened...

I just wiped the whole internal storage... them im now adb pushing one of my backups. Il try to restore it using my CM and Stock backups
17th January 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista

Hi everyone!

I need help again, I flashed Vanir ROM (http://www.emccann.net/nuclearmistak...htlies/geehrc/) but it didnt work, so I flashed it back to Cyanogenmod 11 but forgot to put the sim card back during flashing, but the thing is, after i put the SIM back after flsahing, the SIM card is being detected (it says "No Service - Globe" [Globe is the name of my provider]) but there is no signal. I tried reflashing back to stock ROM... then restored EFS backups... its still not working ("Service Disabled"). I even did a complete wipe, including system folder and reflashing to stock ROM... but its still not working.

Also I tried playing adb earlier because i tried copy/pasting a rom to my phone. i tried adb kill-server, then adb start-server, adb usb, adb devices... did something on these commands affected this issue?

Root Checker Details:
Board gee
Bootloader MAKOZ10F
BRAND lge
CPU_ABI armeabi-v7a
CPU_ABI2 armeabi
DEVICE geehrc
DISPLAY JZO54K
FINGERPRINT lge/geehrc_skt_kr/geehrc:4.1.2/JZO54K/F180S20l.1370423652:user/release-keys
HARDWARE geehrc
HOST android-06
ID JZO54K
MANUFACTURER LGE
MODEL LG-F180S
PRODUCT geehrc_skt_kr
RADIO unknown
SERIAL (there is a code)
TAGS release-keys
TYPE user
UNKNOWN unknown
USER jaehun-jeong


UPDATE
Tried to reboot, etc. Made it worse. Its now displaying Secure booting Error!
Cause: boot certification verify
17th January 2014, 05:09 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 184
 
899 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista

UPDATE
Tried to reboot, etc. Made it worse. Its now displaying Secure booting Error!
Cause: boot certification verify

Try going back to stock with LGNPST
18th January 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by luisoman2000

Try going back to stock with LGNPST

yeah, I just did that with KDZ updater... its already working after flashing the baseband
18th January 2014, 01:56 PM   |  #9  
arasyi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista

yeah, I just did that with KDZ updater... its already working after flashing the baseband

so did you get your signal back?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank