5,605,120 Members 37,475 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] LGOG No signal after flashing ROM

Tip us?
 
lancelotconquista
Old
(Last edited by lancelotconquista; 17th January 2014 at 06:35 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] LGOG No signal after flashing ROM

Hi everyone!

I need help again, I flashed Vanir ROM (http://www.emccann.net/nuclearmistak...htlies/geehrc/) but it didnt work, so I flashed it back to Cyanogenmod 11 but forgot to put the sim card back during flashing, but the thing is, after i put the SIM back after flsahing, the SIM card is being detected (it says "No Service - Globe" [Globe is the name of my provider]) but there is no signal. I tried reflashing back to stock ROM... then restored EFS backups... its still not working ("Service Disabled"). I even did a complete wipe, including system folder and reflashing to stock ROM... but its still not working.

Also I tried playing adb earlier because i tried copy/pasting a rom to my phone. i tried adb kill-server, then adb start-server, adb usb, adb devices... did something on these commands affected this issue?

Root Checker Details:
Board gee
Bootloader MAKOZ10F
BRAND lge
CPU_ABI armeabi-v7a
CPU_ABI2 armeabi
DEVICE geehrc
DISPLAY JZO54K
FINGERPRINT lge/geehrc_skt_kr/geehrc:4.1.2/JZO54K/F180S20l.1370423652:user/release-keys
HARDWARE geehrc
HOST android-06
ID JZO54K
MANUFACTURER LGE
MODEL LG-F180S
PRODUCT geehrc_skt_kr
RADIO unknown
SERIAL (there is a code)
TAGS release-keys
TYPE user
UNKNOWN unknown
USER jaehun-jeong
 
Cayman.n2o
Old
#2  
Cayman.n2o's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 166
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Nis
Maybe you have lost your imei?

Sent from my LG-E975 using Tapatalk 4

Site with all the info and tutorials in Serbian for HTC One S c2 http://sites.google.com/site/htconesc2/
 
lancelotconquista
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayman.n2o View Post
Maybe you have lost your imei?

Sent from my LG-E975 using Tapatalk 4
I still have my IMEI.... the only issue that I have is I have No Serive whatsoever in any networks here in our area... Started after flashing Vanir ROM
 
rimsilva
Old
#4  
rimsilva's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 689
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista View Post
I still have my IMEI.... the only issue that I have is I have No Serive whatsoever in any networks here in our area... Started after flashing Vanir ROM
I had the same problem with VANIR but after restore backup to Dokdo everything came to normal.

Have you backup a working ROM? Have follow the correct procesure to install VANIR? Maybe it'a a baseband issue also....
LG OPTIMUS G 32 GB (E975)
Stock 4.1.2 MODv.1.5.1
Rooted
SONY S Tablet 16 GB
Stock US 4.0.3 r5 ROM
Rooted
Huawei Ideos X5 U8800
Blefish CM 11


devices: Fujitsu-Siemens Pocket LOOX 600 (smart not phone) ; Samsung Omnia i900 8GB; Samsung Galaxy Ace 2 ; Huawei U8800 IDEOS X5 ; LG Optimus G E975
 
lancelotconquista
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimsilva View Post
I had the same problem with VANIR but after restore backup to Dokdo everything came to normal.

Have you backup a working ROM? Have follow the correct procesure to install VANIR? Maybe it'a a baseband issue also....
Yes, I followed everything advised, but it just stoped at the boot screen (the android with a beard)

I was using MIUI before, I restored it back... but nothing happened...

I just wiped the whole internal storage... them im now adb pushing one of my backups. Il try to restore it using my CM and Stock backups
 
lancelotconquista
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista View Post
Hi everyone!

I need help again, I flashed Vanir ROM (http://www.emccann.net/nuclearmistak...htlies/geehrc/) but it didnt work, so I flashed it back to Cyanogenmod 11 but forgot to put the sim card back during flashing, but the thing is, after i put the SIM back after flsahing, the SIM card is being detected (it says "No Service - Globe" [Globe is the name of my provider]) but there is no signal. I tried reflashing back to stock ROM... then restored EFS backups... its still not working ("Service Disabled"). I even did a complete wipe, including system folder and reflashing to stock ROM... but its still not working.

Also I tried playing adb earlier because i tried copy/pasting a rom to my phone. i tried adb kill-server, then adb start-server, adb usb, adb devices... did something on these commands affected this issue?

Root Checker Details:
Board gee
Bootloader MAKOZ10F
BRAND lge
CPU_ABI armeabi-v7a
CPU_ABI2 armeabi
DEVICE geehrc
DISPLAY JZO54K
FINGERPRINT lge/geehrc_skt_kr/geehrc:4.1.2/JZO54K/F180S20l.1370423652:user/release-keys
HARDWARE geehrc
HOST android-06
ID JZO54K
MANUFACTURER LGE
MODEL LG-F180S
PRODUCT geehrc_skt_kr
RADIO unknown
SERIAL (there is a code)
TAGS release-keys
TYPE user
UNKNOWN unknown
USER jaehun-jeong

UPDATE
Tried to reboot, etc. Made it worse. Its now displaying Secure booting Error!
Cause: boot certification verify
 
luisoman2000
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 507
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista View Post
UPDATE
Tried to reboot, etc. Made it worse. Its now displaying Secure booting Error!
Cause: boot certification verify
Try going back to stock with LGNPST
Pantech Burst
Rooted and Gizmolord 3.0 (sold!)


Xperia Ion
Running Aoba_PureBlack_Ultimate Privacy(sold! Really miss it though)

Lg Optimus G(AT&T) (Sold 2 of em so far, expecting my 3rd)
Running EG8 Rom

Samsung Galaxy S
(loaner from a friend)
 
lancelotconquista
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by luisoman2000 View Post
Try going back to stock with LGNPST
yeah, I just did that with KDZ updater... its already working after flashing the baseband
 
arasyi
Old
#9  
arasyi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 72
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista View Post
yeah, I just did that with KDZ updater... its already working after flashing the baseband
so did you get your signal back?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more