5,600,429 Members 32,994 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] LGOG No signal after flashing ROM

Tip us?
 
lancelotconquista
Old
(Last edited by lancelotconquista; 17th January 2014 at 06:35 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] LGOG No signal after flashing ROM

Hi everyone!

I need help again, I flashed Vanir ROM (http://www.emccann.net/nuclearmistak...htlies/geehrc/) but it didnt work, so I flashed it back to Cyanogenmod 11 but forgot to put the sim card back during flashing, but the thing is, after i put the SIM back after flsahing, the SIM card is being detected (it says "No Service - Globe" [Globe is the name of my provider]) but there is no signal. I tried reflashing back to stock ROM... then restored EFS backups... its still not working ("Service Disabled"). I even did a complete wipe, including system folder and reflashing to stock ROM... but its still not working.

Also I tried playing adb earlier because i tried copy/pasting a rom to my phone. i tried adb kill-server, then adb start-server, adb usb, adb devices... did something on these commands affected this issue?

Root Checker Details:
Board gee
Bootloader MAKOZ10F
BRAND lge
CPU_ABI armeabi-v7a
CPU_ABI2 armeabi
DEVICE geehrc
DISPLAY JZO54K
FINGERPRINT lge/geehrc_skt_kr/geehrc:4.1.2/JZO54K/F180S20l.1370423652:user/release-keys
HARDWARE geehrc
HOST android-06
ID JZO54K
MANUFACTURER LGE
MODEL LG-F180S
PRODUCT geehrc_skt_kr
RADIO unknown
SERIAL (there is a code)
TAGS release-keys
TYPE user
UNKNOWN unknown
USER jaehun-jeong
 
Cayman.n2o
Old
#2  
Cayman.n2o's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 166
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Nis
Maybe you have lost your imei?

Sent from my LG-E975 using Tapatalk 4

Site with all the info and tutorials in Serbian for HTC One S c2 http://sites.google.com/site/htconesc2/
 
lancelotconquista
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayman.n2o View Post
Maybe you have lost your imei?

Sent from my LG-E975 using Tapatalk 4
I still have my IMEI.... the only issue that I have is I have No Serive whatsoever in any networks here in our area... Started after flashing Vanir ROM
 
rimsilva
Old
#4  
rimsilva's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 682
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista View Post
I still have my IMEI.... the only issue that I have is I have No Serive whatsoever in any networks here in our area... Started after flashing Vanir ROM
I had the same problem with VANIR but after restore backup to Dokdo everything came to normal.

Have you backup a working ROM? Have follow the correct procesure to install VANIR? Maybe it'a a baseband issue also....
LG OPTIMUS G 32 GB (E975)
Stock 4.1.2 MODv.1.5.1
Rooted
SONY S Tablet 16 GB
Stock US 4.0.3 r5 ROM
Rooted
Huawei Ideos X5 U8800
Blefish CM 11


devices: Fujitsu-Siemens Pocket LOOX 600 (smart not phone) ; Samsung Omnia i900 8GB; Samsung Galaxy Ace 2 ; Huawei U8800 IDEOS X5 ; LG Optimus G E975
 
lancelotconquista
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimsilva View Post
I had the same problem with VANIR but after restore backup to Dokdo everything came to normal.

Have you backup a working ROM? Have follow the correct procesure to install VANIR? Maybe it'a a baseband issue also....
Yes, I followed everything advised, but it just stoped at the boot screen (the android with a beard)

I was using MIUI before, I restored it back... but nothing happened...

I just wiped the whole internal storage... them im now adb pushing one of my backups. Il try to restore it using my CM and Stock backups
 
lancelotconquista
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista View Post
Hi everyone!

I need help again, I flashed Vanir ROM (http://www.emccann.net/nuclearmistak...htlies/geehrc/) but it didnt work, so I flashed it back to Cyanogenmod 11 but forgot to put the sim card back during flashing, but the thing is, after i put the SIM back after flsahing, the SIM card is being detected (it says "No Service - Globe" [Globe is the name of my provider]) but there is no signal. I tried reflashing back to stock ROM... then restored EFS backups... its still not working ("Service Disabled"). I even did a complete wipe, including system folder and reflashing to stock ROM... but its still not working.

Also I tried playing adb earlier because i tried copy/pasting a rom to my phone. i tried adb kill-server, then adb start-server, adb usb, adb devices... did something on these commands affected this issue?

Root Checker Details:
Board gee
Bootloader MAKOZ10F
BRAND lge
CPU_ABI armeabi-v7a
CPU_ABI2 armeabi
DEVICE geehrc
DISPLAY JZO54K
FINGERPRINT lge/geehrc_skt_kr/geehrc:4.1.2/JZO54K/F180S20l.1370423652:user/release-keys
HARDWARE geehrc
HOST android-06
ID JZO54K
MANUFACTURER LGE
MODEL LG-F180S
PRODUCT geehrc_skt_kr
RADIO unknown
SERIAL (there is a code)
TAGS release-keys
TYPE user
UNKNOWN unknown
USER jaehun-jeong

UPDATE
Tried to reboot, etc. Made it worse. Its now displaying Secure booting Error!
Cause: boot certification verify
 
luisoman2000
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 506
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista View Post
UPDATE
Tried to reboot, etc. Made it worse. Its now displaying Secure booting Error!
Cause: boot certification verify
Try going back to stock with LGNPST
Pantech Burst
Rooted and Gizmolord 3.0 (sold!)


Xperia Ion
Running Aoba_PureBlack_Ultimate Privacy(sold! Really miss it though)

Lg Optimus G(AT&T) (Sold 2 of em so far, expecting my 3rd)
Running EG8 Rom

Samsung Galaxy S
(loaner from a friend)
 
lancelotconquista
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by luisoman2000 View Post
Try going back to stock with LGNPST
yeah, I just did that with KDZ updater... its already working after flashing the baseband
 
arasyi
Old
#9  
arasyi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 72
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotconquista View Post
yeah, I just did that with KDZ updater... its already working after flashing the baseband
so did you get your signal back?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Intelligently Place Contacts on Your Home Screen with CallWho Widget

There are plenty of ways to get your contacts to show up on your … more

Control TWRP from within Android with TWRP Coordinator

You may recall that back when TWRP2 introduced a couple of years ago, it brought with … more

Keep Track of Everything Your Device Does with Event Logger

Regardless of their OS choice, computing power users generally share one common … more

A More Competitive Spin on the Addictive 2048 Puzzle

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we talked about a rather interesting take on … more