FORUMS

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Help : how to do change the network name "AT&T" on statusbar

17th January 2014, 06:14 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I want to change the network name AT&T on the statusbar, who know help please.thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	timthumb.jpg
Views:	718
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	2521116  
 
 
17th January 2014, 12:30 PM |#2  
bor3d2damax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 170
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamtung8xhd

I want to change the network name AT&T on the statusbar, who know help please.thanks

Use the exposed framework. Use the gravity box module and it should have an option for that

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bor3d2damax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 01:10 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
it not working
Quote:
Originally Posted by bor3d2damax

Use the exposed framework. Use the gravity box module and it should have an option for that

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

i use exposed and gravity box module but it not working
18th January 2014, 01:35 AM |#4  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Elysium
Thanks Meter: 480
 
More
Change or Delete?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2346960

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Mervingio For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 04:22 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
change
Quote:
Originally Posted by bor3d2damax

Use the exposed framework. Use the gravity box module and it should have an option for that

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mervingio

Change or Delete?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2346960

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk

Thanks but I do not understand change it
18th January 2014, 04:25 AM |#6  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Elysium
Thanks Meter: 480
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamtung8xhd

Thanks but I do not understand change it

Did you want change the name to what? If the phone is unlocked no matter what company you use they will show it but with the zip the name is hide.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
18th January 2014, 02:44 PM |#7  
bor3d2damax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 170
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamtung8xhd

i use exposed and gravity box module but it not working

Did you reboot after you installed the framework AND the module? Because i use it to delete my carrier name

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bor3d2damax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank