5,814,863 Members 48,667 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help : how to do change the network name "AT&T" on statusbar

Tip us?
 
phamtung8xhd
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] Help : how to do change the network name "AT&T" on statusbar

I want to change the network name AT&T on the statusbar, who know help please.thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	timthumb.jpg
Views:	718
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	2521116  
 
bor3d2damax
Old
#2  
bor3d2damax's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 155
Posts: 685
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamtung8xhd View Post
I want to change the network name AT&T on the statusbar, who know help please.thanks
Use the exposed framework. Use the gravity box module and it should have an option for that

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bor3d2damax For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
phamtung8xhd
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default it not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by bor3d2damax View Post
Use the exposed framework. Use the gravity box module and it should have an option for that

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
i use exposed and gravity box module but it not working
 
Mervingio
Old
#4  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 409
Posts: 1,532
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Elysium
Change or Delete?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2346960

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Mervingio For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
phamtung8xhd
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default change

Quote:
Originally Posted by bor3d2damax View Post
Use the exposed framework. Use the gravity box module and it should have an option for that

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mervingio View Post
Change or Delete?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2346960

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
Thanks but I do not understand change it
 
Mervingio
Old
#6  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 409
Posts: 1,532
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Elysium
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamtung8xhd View Post
Thanks but I do not understand change it
Did you want change the name to what? If the phone is unlocked no matter what company you use they will show it but with the zip the name is hide.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
 
bor3d2damax
Old
#7  
bor3d2damax's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 155
Posts: 685
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamtung8xhd View Post
i use exposed and gravity box module but it not working
Did you reboot after you installed the framework AND the module? Because i use it to delete my carrier name

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

The Following User Says Thank You to bor3d2damax For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes