FORUMS

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Help : how to do change the network name "AT&T" on statusbar

17th January 2014, 06:14 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I want to change the network name AT&T on the statusbar, who know help please.thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	timthumb.jpg
Views:	718
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	2521116  
 
 
17th January 2014, 12:30 PM |#2  
bor3d2damax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 170
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamtung8xhd

I want to change the network name AT&T on the statusbar, who know help please.thanks

Use the exposed framework. Use the gravity box module and it should have an option for that

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bor3d2damax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 01:10 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
it not working
Quote:
Originally Posted by bor3d2damax

Use the exposed framework. Use the gravity box module and it should have an option for that

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

i use exposed and gravity box module but it not working
18th January 2014, 01:35 AM |#4  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Elysium
Thanks Meter: 489
 
More
Change or Delete?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2346960

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Mervingio For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 04:22 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
change
Quote:
Originally Posted by bor3d2damax

Use the exposed framework. Use the gravity box module and it should have an option for that

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mervingio

Change or Delete?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2346960

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk

Thanks but I do not understand change it
18th January 2014, 04:25 AM |#6  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Elysium
Thanks Meter: 489
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamtung8xhd

Thanks but I do not understand change it

Did you want change the name to what? If the phone is unlocked no matter what company you use they will show it but with the zip the name is hide.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
18th January 2014, 02:44 PM |#7  
bor3d2damax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 170
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamtung8xhd

i use exposed and gravity box module but it not working

Did you reboot after you installed the framework AND the module? Because i use it to delete my carrier name

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bor3d2damax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank