Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Boot loop s7500

OP edgar1985

18th January 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Hi there!

I have a Samsung Galaxy ace plus S7500 (vodafone Portugal).

After my phone battery discharged, when I tried to charge it back it didn't boot. And now my cellphone is in a constante boot loop. My phone has not any root. It appears the samsung logo, then my model and then it boots again. I Have already wipe cache and made a Factory Reset.. Any idea how to solve it whithout taking the risk of voiding warranty?

Thank very much.
18th January 2014, 10:21 AM   |  #2  
ShadowsDie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Galati
Thanks Meter: 146
 
504 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgar1985

Hi there!

I have a Samsung Galaxy ace plus S7500 (vodafone Portugal).

After my phone battery discharged, when I tried to charge it back it didn't boot. And now my cellphone is in a constante boot loop. My phone has not any root. It appears the samsung logo, then my model and then it boots again. I Have already wipe cache and made a Factory Reset.. Any idea how to solve it whithout taking the risk of voiding warranty?

Thank very much.

but for wiping cache and factory reset you need a recovery so your warranty is already void...
anyway flash stock through odin v3 (i dont know if v4 works well), it will not void your warranty, it will even recover it.
18th January 2014, 04:52 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
340 4434634
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowsDie

but for wiping cache and factory reset you need a recovery so your warranty is already void...
anyway flash stock through odin v3 (i dont know if v4 works well), it will not void your warranty, it will even recover it.

No, I used the recovery from the original rom through the combination of the buttons. I didn't installed any other software to do it. Thanks anyway. The cellphone was already sent to the repair center of samsung, and they have already fixed it. Problem Solved
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes