Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,460 Members 40,988 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Note 3 JellyBeans 6 ROM lock screen text

Tip us?
 
zovadka
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] Note 3 JellyBeans 6 ROM lock screen text

Is there any way to change the default text on the lock screen for the JellyBeans 6 ROM? I would like to get rid of JellyBeans and Verizon on there but can't find it in the options.

I would post in the JB thready but I don't have 10 posts yet.
 
airmaxx23
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 945
Posts: 3,182
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by zovadka View Post
Is there any way to change the default text on the lock screen for the JellyBeans 6 ROM? I would like to get rid of JellyBeans and Verizon on there but can't find it in the options.

I would post in the JB thready but I don't have 10 posts yet.
Yes, with the Xposed Framework and Wanam (in custom settings) you can remove or change the text.
*** Please don't forget to hit the "Thanks" button if someone has helped you ***

"I know I was born and I know that I'll die, the in-between is mine"
The Following User Says Thank You to airmaxx23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zovadka
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23 View Post
Yes, with the Xposed Framework and Wanam (in custom settings) you can remove or change the text.
I have tried this along with the requested reboot and yet the text still remains.
 
airmaxx23
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 945
Posts: 3,182
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by zovadka View Post
I have tried this along with the requested reboot and yet the text still remains.
I just changed mine and it's working fine. Did you install the framework and then put a check make next to Wanam in the Modules section?

*** Please don't forget to hit the "Thanks" button if someone has helped you ***

"I know I was born and I know that I'll die, the in-between is mine"
 
zovadka
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23 View Post
I just changed mine and it's working fine. Did you install the framework and then put a check make next to Wanam in the Modules section?

That could be it. All I've done is run the ROM and replace SU. I'll check it later. Thanks a lot.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes