Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Note 3 JellyBeans 6 ROM lock screen text

OP zovadka

18th January 2014, 07:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Is there any way to change the default text on the lock screen for the JellyBeans 6 ROM? I would like to get rid of JellyBeans and Verizon on there but can't find it in the options.

I would post in the JB thready but I don't have 10 posts yet.
18th January 2014, 04:21 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Colton, NY
Thanks Meter: 987
 
3,240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zovadka

Is there any way to change the default text on the lock screen for the JellyBeans 6 ROM? I would like to get rid of JellyBeans and Verizon on there but can't find it in the options.

I would post in the JB thready but I don't have 10 posts yet.

Yes, with the Xposed Framework and Wanam (in custom settings) you can remove or change the text.
The Following User Says Thank You to airmaxx23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23

Yes, with the Xposed Framework and Wanam (in custom settings) you can remove or change the text.

I have tried this along with the requested reboot and yet the text still remains.
18th January 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Colton, NY
Thanks Meter: 987
 
3,240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zovadka

I have tried this along with the requested reboot and yet the text still remains.

I just changed mine and it's working fine. Did you install the framework and then put a check make next to Wanam in the Modules section?

18th January 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23

I just changed mine and it's working fine. Did you install the framework and then put a check make next to Wanam in the Modules section?

That could be it. All I've done is run the ROM and replace SU. I'll check it later. Thanks a lot.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes