Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Can never get viper4a to work

OP vividblu2020

17th January 2014, 07:01 AM   |  #1  
vividblu2020's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag richmond va
Thanks Meter: 18
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Hey so Ive installed both the apps. Fx and the other one. It asks me to update the drivers, but I don't know exactly which one to use. I chose cortex a8 neon. For both. But it says I don't have root and busybox. I do have both installed. I know super user works just fine. Because when I first opened the apps up they ask for permission. Which I granted. And I changed my build prompt like the post says in android development. I tried again and it reboots the phone, but it asks again " in order to use this app u have to update the v4a drivers " can someone help me out
Am I using the wrong rooting app ?
Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by vividblu2020; 18th January 2014 at 12:33 AM.
18th January 2014, 06:34 AM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,263
 
4,599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vividblu2020

Hey so Ive installed both the apps. Fx and the other one. It asks me to update the drivers, but I don't know exactly which one to use. I chose cortex a8 neon. For both. But it says I don't have root and busybox. I do have both installed. I know super user works just fine. Because when I first opened the apps up they ask for permission. Which I granted. And I changed my build prompt like the post says in android development. I tried again and it reboots the phone, but it asks again " in order to use this app u have to update the v4a drivers " can someone help me out
Am I using the wrong rooting app ?
Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Well I see you got your phone fixed
you keep messing around and it will be broken again .. didn't you learn your lesson the first time around ?
18th January 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #3  
vividblu2020's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag richmond va
Thanks Meter: 18
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

Well I see you got your phone fixed
you keep messing around and it will be broken again .. didn't you learn your lesson the first time around ?

Yea I did. But I mostly know what I'm doing. Anyway man. How do I fix this. I can't use viper

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes