Post Reply

Cannot receive phone calls while using data

18th January 2014, 10:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Hi all,
I'm sorry if my question is kinda dumb, I already looked in the forum but I can't find an answer or someone experiencing the same issue.
I recently got a GS3 SCH-i535 which I'm currently using with Movistar from Mexico.
I configured the APN and I can't get 3G or 4G to work, but it works fine over EDGE. The problem is that when the phone is receiving data over EDGE I can't receive phone calls and I think messaging is not working either. The problem ends when I turned off mobile data, everything goes back to normal.
I already unlocked the bootloader, rooted the phone and flashed it with BoneStock 4.3 to see if changing the ROM fixed the problem... the ROM works like a charm, but it didn't solve the issue.

Any ideas or is this something I'll have to live with the rest of my life?

Thanks in advance
18th January 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 522
 
883 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vatofeo

Hi all,
I'm sorry if my question is kinda dumb, I already looked in the forum but I can't find an answer or someone experiencing the same issue.
I recently got a GS3 SCH-i535 which I'm currently using with Movistar from Mexico.
I configured the APN and I can't get 3G or 4G to work, but it works fine over EDGE. The problem is that when the phone is receiving data over EDGE I can't receive phone calls and I think messaging is not working either. The problem ends when I turned off mobile data, everything goes back to normal.
I already unlocked the bootloader, rooted the phone and flashed it with BoneStock 4.3 to see if changing the ROM fixed the problem... the ROM works like a charm, but it didn't solve the issue.

Any ideas or is this something I'll have to live with the rest of my life?

Thanks in advance

Could it be the sim?
18th January 2014, 10:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePagel

Could it be the sim?

I already tested this sim in an HTC One X from AT&T and it worked just fine
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank