MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[Q] TWRP installs and loads on my KFTT, but will not load ROM

18th January 2014, 03:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I've installed TWRP on my KFTT, and the recovery menu loads fine, but when I try to load the system ROM (either the stock Kindle Fire HD one or CM) it sits on the blue kindle fire screen for a long time before the screen gets all corrupted (looks like TV static but motionless.) Here's what I have done, twice:

1) Installed full system recovery with KFFirstAide via my Skorpn factory cable
2) Started it once, not giving my Amazon login or Wifi info
3) Root with "Root with Restore by Bin4ry"
4) Insert Wifi info and log into Amazon, download ES File Explorer
5) Install FireFlash, use it to install TWRP (checking the current system version, to use the right bin)
6) Reboot into recovery mode, make a backup with TWRP, use TWRP to install CM11 and gapps-kk

Even trying to boot into the stock Kindle OS (before or after backing up/restoring with TWRP) has the same result. Help? I'm tired of dealing with the idiosyncrasies of the Kindle version of Android, and I want something closer to stock.
18th January 2014, 05:52 AM   |  #2  
Ph0enix_216's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /system/xbin/su
Thanks Meter: 91
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m2pt5

I've installed TWRP on my KFTT, and the recovery menu loads fine, but when I try to load the system ROM (either the stock Kindle Fire HD one or CM) it sits on the blue kindle fire screen for a long time before the screen gets all corrupted (looks like TV static but motionless.) Here's what I have done, twice:

1) Installed full system recovery with KFFirstAide via my Skorpn factory cable
2) Started it once, not giving my Amazon login or Wifi info
3) Root with "Root with Restore by Bin4ry"
4) Insert Wifi info and log into Amazon, download ES File Explorer
5) Install FireFlash, use it to install TWRP (checking the current system version, to use the right bin)
6) Reboot into recovery mode, make a backup with TWRP, use TWRP to install CM11 and gapps-kk

Even trying to boot into the stock Kindle OS (before or after backing up/restoring with TWRP) has the same result. Help? I'm tired of dealing with the idiosyncrasies of the Kindle version of Android, and I want something closer to stock.

Okay, before you install your ROM.zip file(s), do you do a factory wipe?

>>>Sent from my homebuilt TARDIS running Android 4.0.3... or maybe it's a rooted Kindle Fire HD<<<
18th January 2014, 05:56 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I do a factory wipe from the recovery console, yes. I forgot to mention that.
18th January 2014, 03:20 PM   |  #4  
Ph0enix_216's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /system/xbin/su
Thanks Meter: 91
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m2pt5

I do a factory wipe from the recovery console, yes. I forgot to mention that.

Which version of TWRP do you have? I'm not sure, but I think you need the latest version (2.6.3.1) to flash anything based on Android 4.4.

>>>Sent from my homebuilt TARDIS running Android 4.0.3... or maybe it's a rooted Kindle Fire HD<<<
18th January 2014, 03:24 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Yep, the recovery image is kfhd7-twrp-2.6.3.1-recovery.img.
19th January 2014, 08:34 AM   |  #6  
south956's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag edinburg
Thanks Meter: 139
 
1,121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Make sure you are clicking on all appropriate boxes, including stack, also try formatting sdcard.... But save files onto computer beforehand

Last edited by south956; 19th January 2014 at 08:37 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes