Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] TWRP installs and loads on my KFTT, but will not load ROM

18th January 2014, 03:42 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I've installed TWRP on my KFTT, and the recovery menu loads fine, but when I try to load the system ROM (either the stock Kindle Fire HD one or CM) it sits on the blue kindle fire screen for a long time before the screen gets all corrupted (looks like TV static but motionless.) Here's what I have done, twice:

1) Installed full system recovery with KFFirstAide via my Skorpn factory cable
2) Started it once, not giving my Amazon login or Wifi info
3) Root with "Root with Restore by Bin4ry"
4) Insert Wifi info and log into Amazon, download ES File Explorer
5) Install FireFlash, use it to install TWRP (checking the current system version, to use the right bin)
6) Reboot into recovery mode, make a backup with TWRP, use TWRP to install CM11 and gapps-kk

Even trying to boot into the stock Kindle OS (before or after backing up/restoring with TWRP) has the same result. Help? I'm tired of dealing with the idiosyncrasies of the Kindle version of Android, and I want something closer to stock.
 
 
18th January 2014, 05:52 AM |#2  
Ph0enix_216's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /system/xbin/su
Thanks Meter: 228
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m2pt5

I've installed TWRP on my KFTT, and the recovery menu loads fine, but when I try to load the system ROM (either the stock Kindle Fire HD one or CM) it sits on the blue kindle fire screen for a long time before the screen gets all corrupted (looks like TV static but motionless.) Here's what I have done, twice:

1) Installed full system recovery with KFFirstAide via my Skorpn factory cable
2) Started it once, not giving my Amazon login or Wifi info
3) Root with "Root with Restore by Bin4ry"
4) Insert Wifi info and log into Amazon, download ES File Explorer
5) Install FireFlash, use it to install TWRP (checking the current system version, to use the right bin)
6) Reboot into recovery mode, make a backup with TWRP, use TWRP to install CM11 and gapps-kk

Even trying to boot into the stock Kindle OS (before or after backing up/restoring with TWRP) has the same result. Help? I'm tired of dealing with the idiosyncrasies of the Kindle version of Android, and I want something closer to stock.

Okay, before you install your ROM.zip file(s), do you do a factory wipe?

>>>Sent from my homebuilt TARDIS running Android 4.0.3... or maybe it's a rooted Kindle Fire HD<<<
18th January 2014, 05:56 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I do a factory wipe from the recovery console, yes. I forgot to mention that.
18th January 2014, 03:20 PM |#4  
Ph0enix_216's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /system/xbin/su
Thanks Meter: 228
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m2pt5

I do a factory wipe from the recovery console, yes. I forgot to mention that.

Which version of TWRP do you have? I'm not sure, but I think you need the latest version (2.6.3.1) to flash anything based on Android 4.4.

>>>Sent from my homebuilt TARDIS running Android 4.0.3... or maybe it's a rooted Kindle Fire HD<<<
18th January 2014, 03:24 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Yep, the recovery image is kfhd7-twrp-2.6.3.1-recovery.img.
19th January 2014, 08:34 AM |#6  
south956's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag edinburg
Thanks Meter: 161
 
1,182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Make sure you are clicking on all appropriate boxes, including stack, also try formatting sdcard.... But save files onto computer beforehand

Last edited by south956; 19th January 2014 at 08:37 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes