Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,846 Members 51,382 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bought A HTC One on ebay..having problems

Tip us?
 
Firehawk_1066
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 67
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default Bought A HTC One on ebay..having problems

I bought a htc one on ebay and I was able to activate the phone no problem and it works but im having a few issues. The biggest issue is that the phone network operator name is HTC and not sprint. So when you are at your lock screen it says htc at the top instead of sprint. Then I noticed that under mobile network settings I don't have roaming control or data guard or any of those settings....they simply are not there. I'm guessing I don't see those options because of the network operator name is htc and not sprint. Ive done a factory reset and no go....did the whole prl and profile updates.
Is this phone unlocked maybe? It has a sprint sim card. Anyone have any clue as to what is going on?
 
Darkmx2000
Old
#2  
Darkmx2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 713
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: "Tha Bricks"
It sounds like it maybe a unlocked HTC One I'm not sure to be honest with you, does it register Sprints LTE network?

Sent from my HTCOneVZW using Tapatalk
HTC One S-Off Rooted BABY!
ROM: GPE Stock 4.4.3 by Santod040
Kernel: Stock
 
Firehawk_1066
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 67
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkmx2000 View Post
It sounds like it maybe a unlocked HTC One I'm not sure to be honest with you, does it register Sprints LTE network?

Sent from my HTCOneVZW using Tapatalk
Yea it registers on the 4g LTE network. Again the biggest problem is that I have no options for roaming, data guard, international roaming etc
 
elvisypi
Old
#4  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1283
Posts: 2,262
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firehawk_1066 View Post
Yea it registers on the 4g LTE network. Again the biggest problem is that I have no options for roaming, data guard, international roaming etc
Look at this thread. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2248987

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Firehawk_1066
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 67
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
Look at this thread. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2248987

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
Thanks elvis....BIG help that thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes