Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,727 Members 52,269 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

IMEI loss after flashing to CM11

Tip us?
 
Nath.Schwarz
Old
(Last edited by Nath.Schwarz; 19th January 2014 at 04:05 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default IMEI loss after flashing to CM11

Hello everyone,

i flashed CM10.2 from the FreeXperia Project on my Z1 and it worked fine,
but the camera was very blurry and didn't take pictures at all.
So i decided to flash CM11 (also from FXP), the camera worked damn fine,
but now the IMEI is set to 0 (and IMEISV to 26, if thats a matter).
Without the IMEI my provider is blocking my access to UMTS and mobile
connection, so the phone is pretty much useless.

So my question is - is there a way to set the IMEI or flash it in from previous backups?

Thanks in advance

Ps: Sorry, forgot to mark it as a question and can't do it from editing.
 
Nath.Schwarz
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2014
Ok, i got the settings back by doing a full wipe and reflashing the stock rom.
Now i try to find a tool, that makes a backup of my efs-partition and is able
to restore it on cm11, if the IMEI is getting killed again.

The only tools i find for this are for other phones (though not safe for z1) or
not from reliable sources. Does somebody know a tool like that?

Thanks in advance
 
xasbo
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 253
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nath.Schwarz View Post
Ok, i got the settings back by doing a full wipe and reflashing the stock rom.
Now i try to find a tool, that makes a backup of my efs-partition and is able
to restore it on cm11, if the IMEI is getting killed again.

The only tools i find for this are for other phones (though not safe for z1) or
not from reliable sources. Does somebody know a tool like that?

Thanks in advance
I heard not heard of such a tool for the Z1. I remember reading about IMEI 0 some time ago, but don't remember many details. Search more, it's been mentioned before. You may have to go back to a stock FTF to fix it.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes