5,598,233 Members 47,180 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Problem with my WiFi after flashing ARHD 41.0

Tip us?
 
Benzoferrari
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default [Q] Problem with my WiFi after flashing ARHD 41.0

Hello Guys,

couple days ago i rooted my phone and installed ARHD 41.0. Everything is working well but i've notive that my WiFi speed has dropped.

When my phone was still stock i had speeds like 52 Mbps and after the rooting its not going higher then 33 Mbps !!

sometimes my WiFi connection bars is changing from maximal 3 bars to 1 and then again to 2 and 3.

i life in the Netherlands.

some information.

kernel: 3.4.10gb61a84d root@abm012 #1 SMP PREEMPT

smalbandversion: 4A.21.3263.04_10.38m. 1157.04L

build number: 4.06.1540.3 CL283265


thank you all and thank you @Mike also for this great rom !!
 
clsA
Old
#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 649
Posts: 2,472
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benzoferrari View Post
Hello Guys,

couple days ago i rooted my phone and installed ARHD 41.0. Everything is working well but i've notive that my WiFi speed has dropped.

When my phone was still stock i had speeds like 52 Mbps and after the rooting its not going higher then 33 Mbps !!

sometimes my WiFi connection bars is changing from maximal 3 bars to 1 and then again to 2 and 3.

i life in the Netherlands.

some information.

kernel: 3.4.10gb61a84d root@abm012 #1 SMP PREEMPT

smalbandversion: 4A.21.3263.04_10.38m. 1157.04L

build number: 4.06.1540.3 CL283265


thank you all and thank you @Mike also for this great rom !!
you can try this fix that was posted by @baadnewz
Attached Files
File Type: zip wifistock.zip - [Click for QR Code] (671.8 KB, 15 views)
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
 
Benzoferrari
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
you can try this fix that was posted by @baadnewz
Thank you for the response! I will try it out tonight.

Don't you think the problem is my radio version?
 
Benzoferrari
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
you can try this fix that was posted by @baadnewz
@baadnewz do I need to flash the zip file the same way when I flash a new Rom in recovery?
 
Benzoferrari
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
you can try this fix that was posted by @baadnewz

your file didn't work..... actually it made it worse... my download didn't go higher now then 6 Mbps.

after many tries i downloaded Rom Viperone and all my problems fixed !! i'm a hugh fan of Android Revolution but this time it will be Viperone.

anyway @mike1986. thnx for the rom
 
clsA
Old
#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 649
Posts: 2,472
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benzoferrari View Post
your file didn't work..... actually it made it worse... my download didn't go higher now then 6 Mbps.

after many tries i downloaded Rom Viperone and all my problems fixed !! i'm a hugh fan of Android Revolution but this time it will be Viperone.

anyway @mike1986. thnx for the rom
ok
how were you measuring the wifi speed anyway ?
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
 
Benzoferrari
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
ok
how were you measuring the wifi speed anyway ?
Speedtest Android app and also online test. I did several test before and after rooting with a new Rom
 
clsA
Old
#8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 649
Posts: 2,472
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benzoferrari View Post
Speedtest Android app and also online test. I did several test before and after rooting with a new Rom
yeah that's what i figured, do you choose your own server or let the app choose? I ask because my scores are all over the place when i let the app choose. check the last 2 results in the screen shot one is on lte the other is wifi - ViperOne
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-01-18 19.40.51.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	156.5 KB
ID:	2524723  
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
 
Benzoferrari
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
yeah that's what i figured, do you choose your own server or let the app choose? I ask because my scores are all over the place when i let the app choose. check the last 2 results in the screen shot one is on lte the other is wifi - ViperOne
Thnx for the picture. I choose my own places and I tested it before and after flashing ARHD several time. My conclusion is 100% sure that the problem is in the Rom. Not only the speed was bad but also the WiFi bar was crap.
 
BenPope
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 778
Posts: 3,136
Join Date: Dec 2007
Nothing wrong with the ROM for me: Click image for larger version

Name:	1390149502385.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	59.6 KB
ID:	2526125

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...