5,597,084 Members 46,697 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Rather odd error-No Service (Gt-N8010)

Tip us?
 
KadouKitsune
Old
(Last edited by KadouKitsune; 11th January 2014 at 10:38 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Adelaide
Default Rather odd error-No Service (Gt-N8010)

I recently got my tablet back from service (housing around the power/data port broke). While in service, they said the mainboard was shot, and replaced it.

Now, on the lock screen above the clock, it says 'No Service'.

I cannot find any information through searches about this, so it's not a commonly occurring thing.

The only two options I can think of is they loaded the N8000 ROM when replacing the mainboard, or they put in the mainboard from a 4G model.

The housing does not have a slot for a SIM card, so how would I go about checking to see what they've done? I have no issues taking the housing apart if I need to do so.

Edit: In the device info tab, it says device is an N8010.

Kernel: 3.0.31-805288
se.infra@SEP-94#1
SMP PREMPT Wed Apr 17 16:54:51 RSC 2013

Build Number: JZ054R.N8010XXUCMD3
 
KadouKitsune
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Adelaide
Is anyone able to shed light on this?
 
KadouKitsune
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Adelaide
Another bump. Still trying to figure this out.
 
KadouKitsune
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Adelaide
....anyone? *listens to the crickets*
 
zaslamel42
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 103
Join Date: Sep 2012
You've done what I've done; installed a custom ROM designed for the N8000 series, which contains the telephony applications required for using the SIM card and all the related features. I'm looking for a fix myself, but this device is a year and a half old so people have probably moved off it now and onto things that actually get updates from the OEM.

---------- Post added at 11:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:32 PM ----------

Actually just found the fix. I had found it ages ago when I first done it but forgot to apply it. Check the fourth post. Not sure if it only applies to Android Revolution HD ROM's, though. Shouldn't really matter if you're not using it because it's all the same stuff that's being changed. Hope this helps! Give me a thumbs up if it does.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2119547
My Devices -------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy Note II - Stock ROM
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 - Stock ROM
 
KadouKitsune
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Adelaide
It's NOT a custom ROM though.

It was like this after coming back from Samsung service.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...