Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,687 Members 41,182 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help! Archos 80 Cobalt only has 1Gb storage instead of 8gb after reflashing stock rom

Tip us?
 
tboy2000
Old
#1  
tboy2000's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 233
Posts: 1,517
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London
Default Help! Archos 80 Cobalt only has 1Gb storage instead of 8gb after reflashing stock rom

I had CWM installed and cynagen rom installed on my Archos tablet. I didn't like it so reflashed back to stock rom but now storage shows Firmware 1.36gb, total space 0.98gb and available 0.90gb. Where the hec is the rest? 7 gigs?

The only thing I can think of is when installing a custom rom it allocated 2gig and 6 gigs. Also I used a hack to make sd storage be seen as internal storage.

What can I do to get the 8gb back please?

Unlocked Samsung Ativ S 8.1
Dell Venue 8 Pro 64gb Windows 8.1
Dell Inspiron One 2320 AIO (QuadCore i7-2600S 2.80GHz, 8gig Ram, 2TB HD) Windows 8.1


*List of WP8 Apps & Games at Full Screen Resolution, No Black Bars*


*My Surface Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*My Leo Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*Make your own HD2 self-contained Kickstand*
 
tboy2000
Old
#2  
tboy2000's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 233
Posts: 1,517
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London
No one?

Unlocked Samsung Ativ S 8.1
Dell Venue 8 Pro 64gb Windows 8.1
Dell Inspiron One 2320 AIO (QuadCore i7-2600S 2.80GHz, 8gig Ram, 2TB HD) Windows 8.1


*List of WP8 Apps & Games at Full Screen Resolution, No Black Bars*


*My Surface Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*My Leo Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*Make your own HD2 self-contained Kickstand*
 
julle131
Old
(Last edited by julle131; 13th January 2014 at 09:26 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 570
Posts: 1,422
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Porvoo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboy2000 View Post
No one?
I have no idea how this could have happened, or what could have caused it, but I will try to help anyway.

Can you post here results of "df" and "mount"? Use terminal emulator for these commands. those commands should give us some idea what is happening.

Edit: on recovery menu, is there an option to repartition the system? If there is, download the stock firmware and perform it.
Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda app-developers app
General guide for Archos G9 tablets
Devices:LGE Nexus 5, Samsung Galaxy S2, Archos G9 101, Ouya, Asus MeMo Pad Smart 10"
 
tboy2000
Old
#4  
tboy2000's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 233
Posts: 1,517
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by julle131 View Post
I have no idea how this could have happened, or what could have caused it, but I will try to help anyway.

Can you post here results of "df" and "mount"? Use terminal emulator for these commands. those commands should give us some idea what is happening.

Edit: on recovery menu, is there an option to repartition the system? If there is, download the stock firmware and perform it.
Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda app-developers app
I cannot boot to recovery. When I do I get a graphic of a dead robot. Android robot on its back, opened up with a red warning triangle/!

Man this is bugging me. How on earth can I repatriation to get the missing 7 gigs of data/ storage?

Unlocked Samsung Ativ S 8.1
Dell Venue 8 Pro 64gb Windows 8.1
Dell Inspiron One 2320 AIO (QuadCore i7-2600S 2.80GHz, 8gig Ram, 2TB HD) Windows 8.1


*List of WP8 Apps & Games at Full Screen Resolution, No Black Bars*


*My Surface Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*My Leo Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*Make your own HD2 self-contained Kickstand*
 
tboy2000
Old
#5  
tboy2000's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 233
Posts: 1,517
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London
Solved. I went into settings and did a factory reset but this time chose to also erase internal storage and format it. Now the missing gigabytes have shown up. Phew!

Unlocked Samsung Ativ S 8.1
Dell Venue 8 Pro 64gb Windows 8.1
Dell Inspiron One 2320 AIO (QuadCore i7-2600S 2.80GHz, 8gig Ram, 2TB HD) Windows 8.1


*List of WP8 Apps & Games at Full Screen Resolution, No Black Bars*


*My Surface Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*My Leo Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*Make your own HD2 self-contained Kickstand*
 
1nstan7riod
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 96
Join Date: Dec 2012
can I ask which rom You used and which gen is it... is colbalt gen 9 ?
LaidbackNikez - Made my desire bada**
mnazim - Making the Samsung Galaxy S just epic !
PA TEAM - Making my s2 fun!
FOXHOUND- Making my s4 cool !
codexc - This dude just made an amazing rom. BEST ROM EVER! G2
 
tboy2000
Old
#7  
tboy2000's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 233
Posts: 1,517
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London
I have an Archos 80 Cobalt which I believe is gen 9. I used the stock rom from Archos support website.

Unlocked Samsung Ativ S 8.1
Dell Venue 8 Pro 64gb Windows 8.1
Dell Inspiron One 2320 AIO (QuadCore i7-2600S 2.80GHz, 8gig Ram, 2TB HD) Windows 8.1


*List of WP8 Apps & Games at Full Screen Resolution, No Black Bars*


*My Surface Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*My Leo Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks Thread*


*Make your own HD2 self-contained Kickstand*

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more

Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more