FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

[Q] [Question] CWM Installation and brick ?

Thanks Meter: 0
 
By _Daga, Junior Member on 4th January 2014, 08:38 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th January 2014, 09:53 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have the same issue.
I'm able to access the tablet through adb and run commands. Can you do that?
Haven't found a solution yet...
 
 
12th January 2014, 11:13 PM |#12  
berndblb's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,357
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by archonro

I have the same issue.
I'm able to access the tablet through adb and run commands. Can you do that?
Haven't found a solution yet...

You have adb but no fastboot????
Try

Code:
adb reboot bootloader
That should boot you into the bootloader and then you can try buster's method to get it back.
13th January 2014, 11:01 AM |#13  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
It was one of the first things that I tried. Unfortunately the console seems to hang.
I'll try to leave the console opened after it hangs - hopefully it will reboot at some point.

I also tried to dd the twrp blob into mmcblk0p4 but it has the same effect - it hangs.
13th January 2014, 09:46 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
In case anyone wants an update to what I was saying in the posts above.
I managed to dd the twrp blob into mmcblk0p4. Apparently it takes A LOT to flash it.
14th January 2014, 06:41 AM |#15  
berndblb's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,357
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by archonro

In case anyone wants an update to what I was saying in the posts above.
I managed to dd the twrp blob into mmcblk0p4. Apparently it takes A LOT to flash it.

A LOT of what? Tries?
Glad you got it sorted! :thumbup:
14th January 2014, 06:48 AM |#16  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
A lot of time
The Following User Says Thank You to archonro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 11:41 AM |#17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hey,

Sorry for the time not answering.
I only got APX on my TF700T, in any case I could reach ADB.
For now, the tablet is in the after-sale service of my seller, here in France.
Hope they'll be able to help me.
I'll definitely stay in touch.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF700 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank