APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] [Question] CWM Installation and brick ?

OP _Daga

12th January 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
I have the same issue.
I'm able to access the tablet through adb and run commands. Can you do that?
Haven't found a solution yet...
13th January 2014, 12:13 AM   |  #12  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,006
 
3,045 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by archonro

I have the same issue.
I'm able to access the tablet through adb and run commands. Can you do that?
Haven't found a solution yet...

You have adb but no fastboot????
Try

Code:
adb reboot bootloader
That should boot you into the bootloader and then you can try buster's method to get it back.
13th January 2014, 12:01 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
It was one of the first things that I tried. Unfortunately the console seems to hang.
I'll try to leave the console opened after it hangs - hopefully it will reboot at some point.

I also tried to dd the twrp blob into mmcblk0p4 but it has the same effect - it hangs.
13th January 2014, 10:46 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
In case anyone wants an update to what I was saying in the posts above.
I managed to dd the twrp blob into mmcblk0p4. Apparently it takes A LOT to flash it.
14th January 2014, 07:41 AM   |  #15  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,006
 
3,045 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by archonro

In case anyone wants an update to what I was saying in the posts above.
I managed to dd the twrp blob into mmcblk0p4. Apparently it takes A LOT to flash it.

A LOT of what? Tries?
Glad you got it sorted! :thumbup:
14th January 2014, 07:48 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
A lot of time
The Following User Says Thank You to archonro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hey,

Sorry for the time not answering.
I only got APX on my TF700T, in any case I could reach ADB.
For now, the tablet is in the after-sale service of my seller, here in France.
Hope they'll be able to help me.
I'll definitely stay in touch.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes