Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

[Q] [Question] CWM Installation and brick ?

OP _Daga

12th January 2014, 09:53 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
I have the same issue.
I'm able to access the tablet through adb and run commands. Can you do that?
Haven't found a solution yet...
12th January 2014, 11:13 PM   |  #12  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 931
 
2,841 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by archonro

I have the same issue.
I'm able to access the tablet through adb and run commands. Can you do that?
Haven't found a solution yet...

You have adb but no fastboot????
Try

Code:
adb reboot bootloader
That should boot you into the bootloader and then you can try buster's method to get it back.
13th January 2014, 11:01 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
It was one of the first things that I tried. Unfortunately the console seems to hang.
I'll try to leave the console opened after it hangs - hopefully it will reboot at some point.

I also tried to dd the twrp blob into mmcblk0p4 but it has the same effect - it hangs.
13th January 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
In case anyone wants an update to what I was saying in the posts above.
I managed to dd the twrp blob into mmcblk0p4. Apparently it takes A LOT to flash it.
14th January 2014, 06:41 AM   |  #15  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 931
 
2,841 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by archonro

In case anyone wants an update to what I was saying in the posts above.
I managed to dd the twrp blob into mmcblk0p4. Apparently it takes A LOT to flash it.

A LOT of what? Tries?
Glad you got it sorted! :thumbup:
14th January 2014, 06:48 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
A lot of time
The Following User Says Thank You to archonro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 11:41 AM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hey,

Sorry for the time not answering.
I only got APX on my TF700T, in any case I could reach ADB.
For now, the tablet is in the after-sale service of my seller, here in France.
Hope they'll be able to help me.
I'll definitely stay in touch.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF700 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank