FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

Tmobile sgh-t889 Note 2 to AT&T?

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By freak9999, Junior Member on 19th January 2014, 09:23 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have an unlocked tmobile note 2 and when putting in my att sim, it shows LTE in the menu bar but my data speeds are terrible. Also, I'm unable to download MMS messages. What am I missing?

Thanks in advance.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
 
19th January 2014, 10:57 PM |#2  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Coral, FL
Thanks Meter: 3,053
 
Donate to Me
More
You need the att apn

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 01:33 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It auto populated from my sim. I've even tried changing it but the results are the same.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 02:48 AM |#4  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 1,890
 
More
You can try banging away at options in here. Just create your own APN.
Does your APN have hipri in it?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2172110
20th January 2014, 06:31 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My APN does have hipri. I'll look back through that thread to see if I missed anything. Would the radio matter or does it matter that I'm using the stick tmobile ROM?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 04:02 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Anyone else have any suggestions? I'm getting less than 1 mb/s regardless of which APN I try.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 05:02 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It turns out I'm over 5gb of data and I'm throttled. Guess I'll find out tomorrow when my plan resets what the true data speed is.
20th January 2014, 05:46 PM |#8  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 1,890
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freak9999

It turns out I'm over 5gb of data and I'm throttled. Guess I'll find out tomorrow when my plan resets what the true data speed is.

Cool. 5 GB. Holy crap ! Wifi Dude !
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes