Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,761 Members 42,085 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tmobile sgh-t889 Note 2 to AT&T?

Tip us?
 
freak9999
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default Tmobile sgh-t889 Note 2 to AT&T?

I have an unlocked tmobile note 2 and when putting in my att sim, it shows LTE in the menu bar but my data speeds are terrible. Also, I'm unable to download MMS messages. What am I missing?

Thanks in advance.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
mindmajick
Old
#2  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2888
Posts: 3,498
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
You need the att apn

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk
 
freak9999
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
It auto populated from my sim. I've even tried changing it but the results are the same.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
dicksteele
Old
#4  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1161
Posts: 2,071
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
You can try banging away at options in here. Just create your own APN.
Does your APN have hipri in it?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2172110
Please get out of my Van Halen t-shirt before you jinx the band and they break up....
 
freak9999
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
My APN does have hipri. I'll look back through that thread to see if I missed anything. Would the radio matter or does it matter that I'm using the stick tmobile ROM?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
freak9999
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
Anyone else have any suggestions? I'm getting less than 1 mb/s regardless of which APN I try.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
freak9999
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
It turns out I'm over 5gb of data and I'm throttled. Guess I'll find out tomorrow when my plan resets what the true data speed is.
 
dicksteele
Old
#8  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1161
Posts: 2,071
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by freak9999 View Post
It turns out I'm over 5gb of data and I'm throttled. Guess I'll find out tomorrow when my plan resets what the true data speed is.
Cool. 5 GB. Holy crap ! Wifi Dude !
Please get out of my Van Halen t-shirt before you jinx the band and they break up....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Blast Those Flags with Knock the Flags

Lately, we have seen a rather drastic shift in the world of mobile device gaming. The infamous Angry … more

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more