Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tmobile sgh-t889 Note 2 to AT&T?

OP freak9999

19th January 2014, 10:23 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I have an unlocked tmobile note 2 and when putting in my att sim, it shows LTE in the menu bar but my data speeds are terrible. Also, I'm unable to download MMS messages. What am I missing?

Thanks in advance.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
19th January 2014, 11:57 PM   |  #2  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Coral, FL
Thanks Meter: 2,972
 
3,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
You need the att apn

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 02:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
It auto populated from my sim. I've even tried changing it but the results are the same.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 03:48 AM   |  #4  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 1,435
 
2,331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
You can try banging away at options in here. Just create your own APN.
Does your APN have hipri in it?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2172110
20th January 2014, 07:31 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
My APN does have hipri. I'll look back through that thread to see if I missed anything. Would the radio matter or does it matter that I'm using the stick tmobile ROM?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 05:02 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Anyone else have any suggestions? I'm getting less than 1 mb/s regardless of which APN I try.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 06:02 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
It turns out I'm over 5gb of data and I'm throttled. Guess I'll find out tomorrow when my plan resets what the true data speed is.
20th January 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #8  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 1,435
 
2,331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freak9999

It turns out I'm over 5gb of data and I'm throttled. Guess I'll find out tomorrow when my plan resets what the true data speed is.

Cool. 5 GB. Holy crap ! Wifi Dude !

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes