5,600,612 Members 34,494 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tmobile sgh-t889 Note 2 to AT&T?

Tip us?
 
freak9999
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default Tmobile sgh-t889 Note 2 to AT&T?

I have an unlocked tmobile note 2 and when putting in my att sim, it shows LTE in the menu bar but my data speeds are terrible. Also, I'm unable to download MMS messages. What am I missing?

Thanks in advance.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
mindmajick
Old
#2  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2723
Posts: 3,302
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
You need the att apn

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk
 
freak9999
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
It auto populated from my sim. I've even tried changing it but the results are the same.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
dicksteele
Old
#4  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 839
Posts: 1,820
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
You can try banging away at options in here. Just create your own APN.
Does your APN have hipri in it?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2172110
Crazy? Some people think walking down the street muttering to yourself is crazy. I'll tell you what crazy is: Crazy is walking down the street with half a cantaloupe on your head, saying: "I'm a hamster. I'm a hamster." That's crazy.
 
freak9999
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
My APN does have hipri. I'll look back through that thread to see if I missed anything. Would the radio matter or does it matter that I'm using the stick tmobile ROM?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
freak9999
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
Anyone else have any suggestions? I'm getting less than 1 mb/s regardless of which APN I try.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
 
freak9999
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
It turns out I'm over 5gb of data and I'm throttled. Guess I'll find out tomorrow when my plan resets what the true data speed is.
 
dicksteele
Old
#8  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 839
Posts: 1,820
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by freak9999 View Post
It turns out I'm over 5gb of data and I'm throttled. Guess I'll find out tomorrow when my plan resets what the true data speed is.
Cool. 5 GB. Holy crap ! Wifi Dude !
Crazy? Some people think walking down the street muttering to yourself is crazy. I'll tell you what crazy is: Crazy is walking down the street with half a cantaloupe on your head, saying: "I'm a hamster. I'm a hamster." That's crazy.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

TasGear: A Tasker Extension for the Samsung Galaxy Gear

With wearable technology taking center stage this year, one can only expect more … more

Intelligently Place Contacts on Your Home Screen with CallWho Widget

There are plenty of ways to get your contacts to show up on your … more

Control TWRP from within Android with TWRP Coordinator

You may recall that back when TWRP2 introduced a couple of years ago, it brought with … more

Keep Track of Everything Your Device Does with Event Logger

Regardless of their OS choice, computing power users generally share one common … more