Post Reply

[Q] My HTC One cannot take screenshot after flashing into ARHD 6.0

18th January 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hallo everybody, yesterday i flashed custom rom ARHD 6.0 GE edition into my htc one.
Now there is problem, I cannot take screenshot with my HTC one anymore, even with power+voldown, power+home and power+volup.
I dont know whats wrong with my phone, so if theres anyone that knows the solution, i would be glad to hear that.
Thank you in advance.
18th January 2014, 11:16 PM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,007
 
3,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwanzig20

Hallo everybody, yesterday i flashed custom rom ARHD 6.0 GE edition into my htc one.
Now there is problem, I cannot take screenshot with my HTC one anymore, even with power+voldown, power+home and power+volup.
I dont know whats wrong with my phone, so if theres anyone that knows the solution, i would be glad to hear that.
Thank you in advance.

power + volume down works in the GPE ... it takes precise timing
keep trying you'll see. Power + Home does not work without a sense rom
19th January 2014, 03:37 AM   |  #3  
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwanzig20

Hallo everybody, yesterday i flashed custom rom ARHD 6.0 GE edition into my htc one.
Now there is problem, I cannot take screenshot with my HTC one anymore, even with power+voldown, power+home and power+volup.
I dont know whats wrong with my phone, so if theres anyone that knows the solution, i would be glad to hear that.
Thank you in advance.

Yeah compared to the stock ROM it takes precise timing yo get it to take the screen shot but on the GE Roms you need to hold down the power button and vol down for it work. Its a pain cause on the stock ROM it was so easy but its frustrating on the GE ROM. I presently have the Verizon HTC One running the GE ROM.

Sent from my HTCOneVZW using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 06:29 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkmx2000

Yeah compared to the stock ROM it takes precise timing yo get it to take the screen shot but on the GE Roms you need to hold down the power button and vol down for it work. Its a pain cause on the stock ROM it was so easy but its frustrating on the GE ROM. I presently have the Verizon HTC One running the GE ROM.

Sent from my HTCOneVZW using Tapatalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

power + volume down works in the GPE ... it takes precise timing
keep trying you'll see. Power + Home does not work without a sense rom

Thank you very much for the answers, it works.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes