Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] SafeStrap Storage

OP topcatzs13

20th January 2014, 05:11 AM   |  #1  
topcatzs13's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Hey Everyone!

Today I flashed SHOstock via SafeStrap v3.71 (MK2). I had a lot of internal storage. However, after flashing the ROM to rom-slot-1, I get a persistent message on the notification panel stating that "storage space is running low".

Storage apps in the app store say that I have 8.1 GB of internal storage, but the phone's storage settings states that I only have 145 MB of available space.

14.44 GB is being devoted to system memory which seems like an incredibly high amount.

Could someone explain what is going on and how I could rectify this issue?

Thank you in advance!
20th January 2014, 06:56 AM   |  #2  
toxicpaulution's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lykens
Thanks Meter: 419
 
1,927 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
16gb phones have around 9.5 useable and 32gb phones have 22gb or so. Nothing we can do.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 07:02 AM   |  #3  
topcatzs13's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toxicpaulution

16gb phones have around 9.5 useable and 32gb phones have 22gb or so. Nothing we can do.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk

I understand that, however I have more free space than the rom in safestrap is showing. That is the problem.
20th January 2014, 04:52 PM   |  #4  
topcatzs13's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
When I open storage with the slot1 rom, this is what I see:



However, this is how much space I should have:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-20-10-27-35.png
Views:	27
Size:	199.9 KB
ID:	2528024   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-20-10-31-47.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	181.4 KB
ID:	2528025  
20th January 2014, 07:45 PM   |  #5  
shoman94's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Maine
Thanks Meter: 12,255
 
8,478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Don't you adjust the size of it when you create a rom slot? Whatever the slot size that you create will depend on what your free space will be. That is my understanding anyway.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes