Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,909 Members 49,988 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] SafeStrap Storage

Tip us?
 
topcatzs13
Old
#1  
topcatzs13's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New York
Database [Q] SafeStrap Storage

Hey Everyone!

Today I flashed SHOstock via SafeStrap v3.71 (MK2). I had a lot of internal storage. However, after flashing the ROM to rom-slot-1, I get a persistent message on the notification panel stating that "storage space is running low".

Storage apps in the app store say that I have 8.1 GB of internal storage, but the phone's storage settings states that I only have 145 MB of available space.

14.44 GB is being devoted to system memory which seems like an incredibly high amount.

Could someone explain what is going on and how I could rectify this issue?

Thank you in advance!
 
toxicpaulution
Old
#2  
toxicpaulution's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 362
Posts: 1,810
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lykens

 
DONATE TO ME
16gb phones have around 9.5 useable and 32gb phones have 22gb or so. Nothing we can do.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
 
topcatzs13
Old
#3  
topcatzs13's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by toxicpaulution View Post
16gb phones have around 9.5 useable and 32gb phones have 22gb or so. Nothing we can do.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
I understand that, however I have more free space than the rom in safestrap is showing. That is the problem.
 
topcatzs13
Old
#4  
topcatzs13's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New York
When I open storage with the slot1 rom, this is what I see:



However, this is how much space I should have:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-20-10-27-35.png
Views:	27
Size:	199.9 KB
ID:	2528024   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-20-10-31-47.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	181.4 KB
ID:	2528025  
 
shoman94
Old
#5  
shoman94's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12106
Posts: 8,409
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maine

 
DONATE TO ME
Don't you adjust the size of it when you create a rom slot? Whatever the slot size that you create will depend on what your free space will be. That is my understanding anyway.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
IRC: freenode|#shostock


Asus Transformer Prime[32gb]
CROMBi-kk-4.4.2

Asus Transformer[16gb]
KatKiss-4.4.2
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes