Post Reply

can't cast entire screen

OP gsd17

18th January 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 12
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Hi everyone, so I just got my Chromecast but I'm having issues casting entire screen on my main PC (laptop works fine). What could possibly be blocking this? I've mess with all my routers setting from 2.4Ghz to 5GHz band and it still doesnt work. I've also tried re-downloading flash, disabled UAC, firewall, anti-virus, and anything I could think of that could cause this. Does anyone have any idea what it could be? I've searched a tons but it doesnt seem to be a common problem. Regular casting works fine but it immediate errors when I try desktop mode.



Comparing between my PC and laptop there is a few software difference.

Firmware: 14975

PC
-Windows 8.1
-Latest Chromebrowser
-Latest flashplayer
-Connected on 5Ghz
-UAC disabled
-Win firewall disabled

Laptop
-Windows 8
-Older Chromebrowser 31.0.1653
-Connected on 5Ghz
-UAC disabled
-Win firewall disabled

The only thing left I havent try is plugging direct Ethernet to the router instead of connecting wireless (its an HTPC) if the wi-fi card is the problem.

Really about just give up at this point, so frustrating!!
Last edited by gsd17; 18th January 2014 at 07:52 AM.
18th January 2014, 04:09 PM   |  #2  
k9cop's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Could this possibly help? It's a few posts up.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49532776

The guy at the end of the thread has a workaround, but there are several comments with similar problems and solutions. Hope it helps.


Sent from my SCH-I605 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to k9cop For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 09:23 PM   |  #3  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 866
 
2,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsd17

Hi everyone, so I just got my Chromecast but I'm having issues casting entire screen on my main PC (laptop works fine). What could possibly be blocking this?

Definitely try a wired connection if you can - that will help rule out general wireless congestion.
The Following User Says Thank You to bhiga For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 04:02 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 12
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga

Definitely try a wired connection if you can - that will help rule out general wireless congestion.


So it was a bandwidth/connection issue. I switch to 2.4Ghz and it works!

My HTPC is using the onboard wi-fi card and it seems picky on the 5Ghz upstream with my router. The strange thing is that I never got that "bandwidth connection notification" or orange icon when Chromecast is having network problem; so I never bother to go back and check.

I also check out the Chromecast app and it doesnt even pick up my 5Ghz band so maybe there is some compatibility issue there.

Thanks all for the help!
20th January 2014, 04:20 AM   |  #5  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 866
 
2,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsd17

So it was a bandwidth/connection issue. I switch to 2.4Ghz and it works!

My HTPC is using the onboard wi-fi card and it seems picky on the 5Ghz upstream with my router. The strange thing is that I never got that "bandwidth connection notification" or orange icon when Chromecast is having network problem; so I never bother to go back and check.

I also check out the Chromecast app and it doesnt even pick up my 5Ghz band so maybe there is some compatibility issue there.

Thanks all for the help!

Glad you got it figured out. The Chromecast PC app is geared to connect to the Chromecast setup AP which is 2.4GHz.
The Chromecast Android app will use on 5GHz but only after Chromecast is set up, when it isn't trying to actively set up a Chromecast.

First I'd run Chromecast as it is and see if you encounter any issues. If not, you could just leave it alone...
But if curiosity keeps you up at night, it's possible there's a compatibility issue with your HTPC's wireless NIC and your router. Try setting your router's 5GHz AP to a lower speed range and see if that helps the connection stability.
20th January 2014, 07:31 PM   |  #6  
rkanwar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Bromwich
Thanks Meter: 60
 
1,251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Hi how do I cast to PC? I mean where would I connect the ccast to and what app do I need? I'm new to this lol

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
20th January 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #7  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 866
 
2,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkanwar

Hi how do I cast to PC? I mean where would I connect the ccast to and what app do I need? I'm new to this lol

Chromecast is made to show video on a television. You could hook it up to your PC monitor if it has an HDMI input, or you could use the CR Cast extension (check FAQ for link) to make computer Chrome act like a Chromecast.

Only really makes sense if you have an HTPC though... otherwise it's like using a TV to remote control another TV.

The Following User Says Thank You to bhiga For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Google Chromecast by ThreadRank