Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,940 Members 47,062 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No boot after bad manipulation

Tip us?
 
Friwli
Old
(Last edited by Friwli; 16th January 2014 at 08:23 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Exclamation [Q] No boot after bad manipulation

Hi guys.

I was trying to upgrade a clone of an A110 and put rayne rom in it, so i wiped the system partition and tried to install the rom. Apparently the rom was corrupt and CWM didnt install it. So I rebooted the phone and it froze in the logo screen. it wont start since then, always freezing in the logo screen. I tried putting back a stock rom with sp tool, but the soft dont recognize the phone and keep on searching.

what should I do?
 
jatin@1
Old
#2  
jatin@1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 526
Join Date: Jul 2013
Install proper drivers for ur phone...then try ur luck with sp flash toolS. B/w haven't u backed up the things before trying?
 
Friwli
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jatin@1 View Post
Install proper drivers for ur phone...then try ur luck with sp flash toolS. B/w haven't u backed up the things before trying?
nope, didnt backed it up :/
I tried several rom, always lands in an irresolvable bootloop, or a direct boot to recovery. sp flash didnt work, it dont recognize the phone ( right drivers are installed), kinda blocked right now
 
jatin@1
Old
#4  
jatin@1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 526
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Friwli View Post
nope, didnt backed it up :/
I tried several rom, always lands in an irresolvable bootloop, or a direct boot to recovery. sp flash didnt work, it dont recognize the phone ( right drivers are installed), kinda blocked right now
Sorry....don't know what to do next.
Though m sure that sc people must be having some solution.
Best of luck
 
Friwli
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jatin@1 View Post
Sorry....don't know what to do next.
Though m sure that sc people must be having some solution.
Best of luck
I figured it out, a driver's issue. Found the right one, sp tools worked, working like a charm again
The Following User Says Thank You to Friwli For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes