FORUMS

[Q] No boot after bad manipulation

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By Friwli, Junior Member on 16th January 2014, 08:16 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi guys.

I was trying to upgrade a clone of an A110 and put rayne rom in it, so i wiped the system partition and tried to install the rom. Apparently the rom was corrupt and CWM didnt install it. So I rebooted the phone and it froze in the logo screen. it wont start since then, always freezing in the logo screen. I tried putting back a stock rom with sp tool, but the soft dont recognize the phone and keep on searching.

what should I do?
Last edited by Friwli; 16th January 2014 at 08:23 PM.
 
 
17th January 2014, 06:57 PM |#2  
jatin@1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 389
 
More
Install proper drivers for ur phone...then try ur luck with sp flash toolS. B/w haven't u backed up the things before trying?
17th January 2014, 08:58 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jatin@1

Install proper drivers for ur phone...then try ur luck with sp flash toolS. B/w haven't u backed up the things before trying?

nope, didnt backed it up :/
I tried several rom, always lands in an irresolvable bootloop, or a direct boot to recovery. sp flash didnt work, it dont recognize the phone ( right drivers are installed), kinda blocked right now
20th January 2014, 07:06 PM |#4  
jatin@1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 389
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Friwli

nope, didnt backed it up :/
I tried several rom, always lands in an irresolvable bootloop, or a direct boot to recovery. sp flash didnt work, it dont recognize the phone ( right drivers are installed), kinda blocked right now

Sorry....don't know what to do next.
Though m sure that sc people must be having some solution.
Best of luck
20th January 2014, 07:55 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jatin@1

Sorry....don't know what to do next.
Though m sure that sc people must be having some solution.
Best of luck

I figured it out, a driver's issue. Found the right one, sp tools worked, working like a charm again
The Following User Says Thank You to Friwli For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes