Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,731 Members 50,284 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Getting boot loops no matter what rom

Tip us?
 
EXDetonator
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] Getting boot loops no matter what rom

Hey guys,

I have the latest twrp sprint build installed on my Sprint HTC One (m7wls). It seems that no matter what rom I install, after sliding up the lock and unlocking the screen, I get a white HTC splash screen. The phone then proceeds to boot loop. I can access my recovery perfectly fine. This has happened with Android revolution, viper rom, nocturnal google edition, beanstalk 4.4 ge. etc. If it's a GE rom, then the phone will go maybe 1 or 2 steps into set up and then boot loop. If it's a sense rom, I get the same result for each one: i swipe up to unlock, get a white splash screen, and bootloop. I've tried wiping every cache, reflashing several times, and sideloading. I'm really lost guys, I don't know why my phone hates me. Any ideas on what's wrong?

Thanks
 
BD619
Old
#2  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 7603
Posts: 8,000
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Xda-Dev,NV

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by EXDetonator View Post
Hey guys,

I have the latest twrp sprint build installed on my Sprint HTC One (m7wls). It seems that no matter what rom I install, after sliding up the lock and unlocking the screen, I get a white HTC splash screen. The phone then proceeds to boot loop. I can access my recovery perfectly fine. This has happened with Android revolution, viper rom, nocturnal google edition, beanstalk 4.4 ge. etc. If it's a GE rom, then the phone will go maybe 1 or 2 steps into set up and then boot loop. If it's a sense rom, I get the same result for each one: i swipe up to unlock, get a white splash screen, and bootloop. I've tried wiping every cache, reflashing several times, and sideloading. I'm really lost guys, I don't know why my phone hates me. Any ideas on what's wrong?

Thanks
Sounds like you installed the GSM version of ViperOne or ARHD(meaning not the version that still has Sprint support).
You will need to RUU to fix it

Frequently Asked Questions - HTC One-M7-Sprint(m7wls) | HTC Evo 4G LTE(Jewel) | HTC One-M8-Sprint(m8_whl)
ROM Cleaner | AROMA | Remove Bloatware | Backup Apps | Install Apps/Mods
ROM Cleaner for HTC Evo 4G LTE or ROM Cleaner for HTC One
My DIY guides on how to root your HTC Evo 4G LTE | HTC One(M7)-Sprint | HTC One(M8)-Sprint


Forum Moderator
The Following User Says Thank You to BD619 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
EXDetonator
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619 View Post
Sounds like you installed the GSM version of ViperOne or ARHD(meaning not the version that still has Sprint support).
You will need to RUU to fix it
Dang alright thanks, I'm downloading the RUU executable now. So all I do is relock the bootloader, and then run the RUU in fastboot? I hope this works, I need a working phone.
 
BD619
Old
#4  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 7603
Posts: 8,000
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Xda-Dev,NV

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by EXDetonator View Post
Dang alright thanks, I'm downloading the RUU executable now. So all I do is relock the bootloader, and then run the RUU in fastboot? I hope this works, I need a working phone.
Yup re-lock and run from fastboot

Frequently Asked Questions - HTC One-M7-Sprint(m7wls) | HTC Evo 4G LTE(Jewel) | HTC One-M8-Sprint(m8_whl)
ROM Cleaner | AROMA | Remove Bloatware | Backup Apps | Install Apps/Mods
ROM Cleaner for HTC Evo 4G LTE or ROM Cleaner for HTC One
My DIY guides on how to root your HTC Evo 4G LTE | HTC One(M7)-Sprint | HTC One(M8)-Sprint


Forum Moderator
The Following User Says Thank You to BD619 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
EXDetonator
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2014
I'm getting an error when trying to run the RUU. It's saying it can't connect to the device. Attached is a picture of the message. Any insights anybody?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xda.png
Views:	16
Size:	19.5 KB
ID:	2528881  
 
BD619
Old
#6  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 7603
Posts: 8,000
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Xda-Dev,NV

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by EXDetonator View Post
I'm getting an error when trying to run the RUU. It's saying it can't connect to the device. Attached is a picture of the message. Any insights anybody?
Try a different usb port USB2 work best

Frequently Asked Questions - HTC One-M7-Sprint(m7wls) | HTC Evo 4G LTE(Jewel) | HTC One-M8-Sprint(m8_whl)
ROM Cleaner | AROMA | Remove Bloatware | Backup Apps | Install Apps/Mods
ROM Cleaner for HTC Evo 4G LTE or ROM Cleaner for HTC One
My DIY guides on how to root your HTC Evo 4G LTE | HTC One(M7)-Sprint | HTC One(M8)-Sprint


Forum Moderator
The Following User Says Thank You to BD619 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
EXDetonator
Old
(Last edited by EXDetonator; 21st January 2014 at 12:49 AM.)
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619 View Post
Try a different usb port USB2 work best
I've tried another usb port, no dice. I tried the "fastboot devices" command line under both ports, and the device shows up so idk why the RUU utility won't work. I may try manually flashing the firmware via fastboot command.

*edit* I managed to manually flash the firmware package via fastboot, but the phone refuses to boot into even stock android. It's going straight to hboot each time, where it say i has os- 3.05. What's going on? I already relocked.

**edit 2** I've managed to RUU! Now time to reflash recovery and try another rom. Any recommendations?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes