5,606,530 Members 33,495 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No service, tried everything

Tip us?
 
Toxic_Ninja
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] No service, tried everything

I got a p500h from my friend since my razr droid died and I needed something to hold me over until I can save up for the note3. It had 2.2 on it so I flashed CM 10.1 for 4.2.2. When I put my sim card in I had no service.
I checked the baseband and it was unknown so I flashed it for v.20 and it appeared but I still get no service.
I don't have gapps installed because I don't really need it.
And that's pretty much it. I can't think of anything else to try, can someone help? I'm using a non-smart phone in the meantime and it is quite terrible.
 
Bartlebyxxx
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2014
Try the old Baseband fix, that did it for me some years ago, not sure if you need the v10 baseband coming from 2.2 but the fix should work. You can find it here on the Forum.

If nothing works, use kdz to flash the Stock Rom and start over.
 
Toxic_Ninja
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartlebyxxx View Post
Try the old Baseband fix, that did it for me some years ago, not sure if you need the v10 baseband coming from 2.2 but the fix should work. You can find it here on the Forum.

If nothing works, use kdz to flash the Stock Rom and start over.
Thanks, I wanted to try that but when I go to download the milk_os fix at the bottom of this page
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...98&postcount=2
I get redirected to some bull****(lp.downloadsetup.net)
And I just don't trust this thing, is this really what I'm suppose to download?
 
maharu567
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 447
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucuresti
Is definitely the fault of baseband. Some rom is incompatible with any type of baseband. Try to download from play store an application with baseband-ril match...
 
Syd_M
Old
#5  
Syd_M's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 267
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Cebu
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxic_Ninja View Post
I got a p500h from my friend since my razr droid died and I needed something to hold me over until I can save up for the note3. It had 2.2 on it so I flashed CM 10.1 for 4.2.2. When I put my sim card in I had no service.
I checked the baseband and it was unknown so I flashed it for v.20 and it appeared but I still get no service.
I don't have gapps installed because I don't really need it.
And that's pretty much it. I can't think of anything else to try, can someone help? I'm using a non-smart phone in the meantime and it is quite terrible.
Sounds like you have an old baseband phone, but you flashed a new baseband ROM on it. In that case, simply flash the zip indicated below (I suggest you mount /system in recovery before flashing, even though the script auto-mounts /system, just to be sure). I'm attaching two zips for the sake of completeness; the one you want is the Use_New_BB_ROMS.zip.

Use_New_BB_ROMS.zip -- Flash this zip if you're trying to use a new baseband ROM on a phone that uses the old baseband. If you have no network on 2.3 and above ROMS, your phone probably uses the old baseband, so this is the zip you need.

Use_Old_BB_ROMS.zip -- Flash this zip if you're trying to use an old baseband ROM on a phone that uses the new baseband. If you have no network on 2.2 and below ROMS, your phone probably uses the new baseband, so this is the zip you need.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Use_New_BB_ROMS.zip - [Click for QR Code] (217.9 KB, 10 views)
File Type: zip Use_Old_BB_ROMS.zip - [Click for QR Code] (223.2 KB, 4 views)
 
Toxic_Ninja
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syd_M View Post
Sounds like you have an old baseband phone, but you flashed a new baseband ROM on it. In that case, simply flash the zip indicated below (I suggest you mount /system in recovery before flashing, even though the script auto-mounts /system, just to be sure). I'm attaching two zips for the sake of completeness; the one you want is the Use_New_BB_ROMS.zip.

Use_New_BB_ROMS.zip -- Flash this zip if you're trying to use a new baseband ROM on a phone that uses the old baseband. If you have no network on 2.3 and above ROMS, your phone probably uses the old baseband, so this is the zip you need.

Use_Old_BB_ROMS.zip -- Flash this zip if you're trying to use an old baseband ROM on a phone that uses the new baseband. If you have no network on 2.2 and below ROMS, your phone probably uses the new baseband, so this is the zip you need.
I tried to flash it but I get an error: can't copy META-INF/com/google/android/updated-binary
Should I be wiping cache for this? Dalvik cache?

I used LGMDP-v1.5 to get bb v.20 on my phone in the first place, I tried to do the same with v.10 after v.20 didn't work but it just went back to baseband unknown. when I tried to download the milk_os fix it just linked me to some phishing page.
 
Syd_M
Old
#7  
Syd_M's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 267
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Cebu
What recovery are you using? I've tried with AmonRa & CWM 5.0.2.0 and both work. Other CWM versions will probably work, too. Haven't tried with TWRP.

If this flashed successfully but you still don't have service, then you might have borked something when changing baseband in KDZ. If that's the case, then hopefully others will be able to help you as I've never touched KDZ myself.

____________________
Sent from the moon.
 
voltaire23
Old
(Last edited by voltaire23; 20th January 2014 at 12:59 PM.)
#8  
voltaire23's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 30
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxic_Ninja View Post
I got a p500h from my friend since my razr droid died and I needed something to hold me over until I can save up for the note3. It had 2.2 on it so I flashed CM 10.1 for 4.2.2. When I put my sim card in I had no service.
I checked the baseband and it was unknown so I flashed it for v.20 and it appeared but I still get no service.
I don't have gapps installed because I don't really need it.
And that's pretty much it. I can't think of anything else to try, can someone help? I'm using a non-smart phone in the meantime and it is quite terrible.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2616412 <-- go here..i prefer you to use twrp.. hit thanks if i helped.
 
Toxic_Ninja
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syd_M View Post
What recovery are you using? I've tried with AmonRa & CWM 5.0.2.0 and both work. Other CWM versions will probably work, too. Haven't tried with TWRP.

If this flashed successfully but you still don't have service, then you might have borked something when changing baseband in KDZ. If that's the case, then hopefully others will be able to help you as I've never touched KDZ myself.
I was using CWM 5.0.2.0, and I've never touched KDZ.
Quote:
Originally Posted by voltaire23 View Post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2616412 <-- go here..i prefer you to use twrp.. hit thanks if i helped.
I tried it, here's what happened.

First I just flashed it, I checked the baseband, it was unknown. Previously it was v.20 so I tried flashing in v.10 since this was a fix for v.10 AFAIK
Still unknown.
Tried flashing the fix again just to overwrite whatever it needed to overwrite and still unknown.
I'm back to square 1 on this one.
 
voltaire23
Old
#10  
voltaire23's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 30
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxic_Ninja View Post
I was using CWM 5.0.2.0, and I've never touched KDZ.

I tried it, here's what happened.

First I just flashed it, I checked the baseband, it was unknown. Previously it was v.20 so I tried flashing in v.10 since this was a fix for v.10 AFAIK
Still unknown.
Tried flashing the fix again just to overwrite whatever it needed to overwrite and still unknown.
I'm back to square 1 on this one.
forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2559363 dude i think you did something which is not good.. i require you to restore ur stock rom with the link i gave.. or if ur affraid of kdz use odin.
if ur back with the stock rom never upgrade your baseband again..when u flash a custom rom with new baseband needed just simply flash the baseband fix i gave you..

---------- Post added at 12:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:35 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxic_Ninja View Post
I was using CWM 5.0.2.0, and I've never touched KDZ.

I tried it, here's what happened.

First I just flashed it, I checked the baseband, it was unknown. Previously it was v.20 so I tried flashing in v.10 since this was a fix for v.10 AFAIK
Still unknown.
Tried flashing the fix again just to overwrite whatever it needed to overwrite and still unknown.
I'm back to square 1 on this one.
dude i think you did something which is not good.. i require you to restore ur stock rom with the link i gave.. or if ur affraid of kdz use odin.
if ur back with the stock rom never upgrade your baseband again..when u flash a custom rom with new baseband needed just simply flash the baseband fix i gave you..
forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2559363

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Speed up the ROM or Kernel Build Process

Creating a kernel, ROM, or any other development projectrequires knowledge and tools. While … more

Google Glass Now Open to Anyone… with $1500 to Spend (Update: Not Anymore)

Google Glass, which recently received its official update … more

Android 4.4.2 OTA Now Available for the Verizon Droid DNA

A couple of days ago, we talked about how the Android 4.4.2 upgrade for the HTC … more