Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Invalid sim

OP jamal717

21st January 2014, 01:36 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Hey I have a sprint G2 and i switched from my note the lady told me to put my note sim in the g2 slot i thought this was weird because the G2 already had a sim and all i needed to do was swap Esns but she insisted she was correct and did it herself by the time i got home i noticed i was on 3g and it said Invalid sim..... Is there a way to fix this or will i have to go back to sprint?
21st January 2014, 02:16 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 314
 
2,198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamal717

Hey I have a sprint G2 and i switched from my note the lady told me to put my note sim in the g2 slot i thought this was weird because the G2 already had a sim and all i needed to do was swap Esns but she insisted she was correct and did it herself by the time i got home i noticed i was on 3g and it said Invalid sim..... Is there a way to fix this or will i have to go back to sprint?

better go to a sprint, was this a sprint retailer lady? or CL?

ussually when this happen on tmobile the phone has been blacklisted aka reported stolen
21st January 2014, 04:23 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Its fine now solved it

Sent from my LG-LS980 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes