Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more

How to Play Music From Android Wear – XDA TV

Yesterday, we showed you how to do some advanced things with your Moto 360 quite easily … more

Google Updates Play Games, Wallet, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Drive, Google+, and Camera

While we haven’t really had much in the way of … more
Post Reply

why not backup to internal SD ?

OP carkev

20th January 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #1  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
I have only owned a TF101 for a short while, and have got the latest stock rom on it, plus Root and Rogue Recovery.
all is fine, and I do like the rogue recovery, even though I have been a fan of CWM itself for a long while.

I always backup to my external SD card, and keep a copy on my PC.
in Rogue though, I noticed that there was an option to backup to Internal SD - but it was not recommended.
this got me wondering why not? - it would be safe there surely, and could avoid some of the problems I have had in the past with Micro SD cards.

can anyone enlighten me on this?
20th January 2014, 05:56 PM   |  #2  
frederuco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 690
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
The biggest reason - if you wipe the internal memory you lose your backups.
20th January 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #3  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by frederuco

The biggest reason - if you wipe the internal memory you lose your backups.

thanks,
I would never deliberately wipe the Internal, but does it survive the 2 cache wipes and factory reset wipe ?
if it does not, then that save backup to Internal option seems meaningless.
20th January 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #4  
frederuco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 690
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
If you were to install ARHD and use the full SuperWipe (as recommended) many users lost their backups.

I personally use MicroSD for all my backups and never had an issue with it not working.
The Following User Says Thank You to frederuco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 09:48 PM   |  #5  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Thumbs up
cheers mate, that settles it for me.
21st January 2014, 08:22 AM   |  #6  
Theziggy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frederuco

If you were to install ARHD and use the full SuperWipe (as recommended) many users lost their backups.

I personally use MicroSD for all my backups and never had an issue with it not working.

How does ARHD perform Frederuco?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes