FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

why not backup to internal SD ?

157 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
By carkev, Senior Member on 20th January 2014, 05:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have only owned a TF101 for a short while, and have got the latest stock rom on it, plus Root and Rogue Recovery.
all is fine, and I do like the rogue recovery, even though I have been a fan of CWM itself for a long while.

I always backup to my external SD card, and keep a copy on my PC.
in Rogue though, I noticed that there was an option to backup to Internal SD - but it was not recommended.
this got me wondering why not? - it would be safe there surely, and could avoid some of the problems I have had in the past with Micro SD cards.

can anyone enlighten me on this?
 
 
20th January 2014, 05:56 PM |#2  
frederuco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 691
 
More
The biggest reason - if you wipe the internal memory you lose your backups.
20th January 2014, 09:21 PM |#3  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frederuco

The biggest reason - if you wipe the internal memory you lose your backups.

thanks,
I would never deliberately wipe the Internal, but does it survive the 2 cache wipes and factory reset wipe ?
if it does not, then that save backup to Internal option seems meaningless.
20th January 2014, 09:36 PM |#4  
frederuco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 691
 
More
If you were to install ARHD and use the full SuperWipe (as recommended) many users lost their backups.

I personally use MicroSD for all my backups and never had an issue with it not working.
The Following User Says Thank You to frederuco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 09:48 PM |#5  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Thumbs up
cheers mate, that settles it for me.
21st January 2014, 08:22 AM |#6  
Theziggy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frederuco

If you were to install ARHD and use the full SuperWipe (as recommended) many users lost their backups.

I personally use MicroSD for all my backups and never had an issue with it not working.

How does ARHD perform Frederuco?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes