FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 30)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

why not backup to internal SD ?

Thanks Meter: 9
 
By carkev, Senior Member on 20th January 2014, 05:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have only owned a TF101 for a short while, and have got the latest stock rom on it, plus Root and Rogue Recovery.
all is fine, and I do like the rogue recovery, even though I have been a fan of CWM itself for a long while.

I always backup to my external SD card, and keep a copy on my PC.
in Rogue though, I noticed that there was an option to backup to Internal SD - but it was not recommended.
this got me wondering why not? - it would be safe there surely, and could avoid some of the problems I have had in the past with Micro SD cards.

can anyone enlighten me on this?
 
 
20th January 2014, 05:56 PM |#2  
frederuco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 691
 
More
The biggest reason - if you wipe the internal memory you lose your backups.
20th January 2014, 09:21 PM |#3  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frederuco

The biggest reason - if you wipe the internal memory you lose your backups.

thanks,
I would never deliberately wipe the Internal, but does it survive the 2 cache wipes and factory reset wipe ?
if it does not, then that save backup to Internal option seems meaningless.
20th January 2014, 09:36 PM |#4  
frederuco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 691
 
More
If you were to install ARHD and use the full SuperWipe (as recommended) many users lost their backups.

I personally use MicroSD for all my backups and never had an issue with it not working.
The Following User Says Thank You to frederuco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 09:48 PM |#5  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Thumbs up
cheers mate, that settles it for me.
21st January 2014, 08:22 AM |#6  
Theziggy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frederuco

If you were to install ARHD and use the full SuperWipe (as recommended) many users lost their backups.

I personally use MicroSD for all my backups and never had an issue with it not working.

How does ARHD perform Frederuco?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes