Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

why not backup to internal SD ?

OP carkev

20th January 2014, 06:45 PM   |  #1  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
I have only owned a TF101 for a short while, and have got the latest stock rom on it, plus Root and Rogue Recovery.
all is fine, and I do like the rogue recovery, even though I have been a fan of CWM itself for a long while.

I always backup to my external SD card, and keep a copy on my PC.
in Rogue though, I noticed that there was an option to backup to Internal SD - but it was not recommended.
this got me wondering why not? - it would be safe there surely, and could avoid some of the problems I have had in the past with Micro SD cards.

can anyone enlighten me on this?
20th January 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #2  
frederuco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 690
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
The biggest reason - if you wipe the internal memory you lose your backups.
20th January 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #3  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by frederuco

The biggest reason - if you wipe the internal memory you lose your backups.

thanks,
I would never deliberately wipe the Internal, but does it survive the 2 cache wipes and factory reset wipe ?
if it does not, then that save backup to Internal option seems meaningless.
20th January 2014, 10:36 PM   |  #4  
frederuco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 690
 
1,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
If you were to install ARHD and use the full SuperWipe (as recommended) many users lost their backups.

I personally use MicroSD for all my backups and never had an issue with it not working.
The Following User Says Thank You to frederuco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #5  
carkev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Thumbs up
cheers mate, that settles it for me.
21st January 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #6  
Theziggy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frederuco

If you were to install ARHD and use the full SuperWipe (as recommended) many users lost their backups.

I personally use MicroSD for all my backups and never had an issue with it not working.

How does ARHD perform Frederuco?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes