Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,353 Members 47,359 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Does factory reset damage galaxy Note3?

Tip us?
 
Criton30
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 68
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Budapest
Question [Q] Does factory reset damage galaxy Note3?

Hi all, first sorry for my English.

I have two question. Does factory/hard reset (Volume+/Home/Power button) damage galaxy Note3 ( when I do this 10x,50x,100x for Example)? - I ask that because I have tested three times my phone and after that I have hard reset my Note3 and install it clean.
Should I hard reset my Phone if I install the Android version 4.4.2 on my 4.3?

Thank you for the answer.

BR, Criton
 
Dahdoul
Old
#2  
Dahdoul's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 191
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Criton30 View Post
Hi all, first sorry for my English.

I have two question. Does factory/hard reset (Volume+/Home/Power button) damage galaxy Note3 ( when I do this 10x,50x,100x for Example)? - I ask that because I have tested three times my phone and after that I have hard reset my Note3 and install it clean.
Should I hard reset my Phone if I install the Android version 4.4.2 on my 4.3?

Thank you for the answer.

BR, Criton
There is no harm from factory rest did it many times I never had any problem.
If you want to install new ROM is recommended to hard reset your phone but not required.
(someone correct me if I'm mistaken )



Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
NOTE 3 SM-N9005

Hit THANKS if I helped.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dahdoul For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Killberty
Old
#3  
Killberty's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 420
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Oct 2013
No it wont damage no matter how often u reset.

You can do, some people do it, some say dont. In my opinion just flash and if everything works dont wipe, if you have problems do a factory reset

hit 'thanks' if i helped you
SM-N9005 0x0 X-Note7 ML2
XDA Developers 4 premium app
The Following User Says Thank You to Killberty For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Criton30
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 68
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Budapest
Thanks for the Help
 
pete4k
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 326
Join Date: Jan 2014
This brings me to another question:If you clear your region lock by using it in original country for some time and then factory reset it, would that reactivate region lock? How about Chainfire region unlock, does factory reset breaks that as well? In theory factory reset, erases everything and brings it back to brand new status.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes