Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Bootloop CM10.0 to CM10.1

OP santipecollo

20th January 2014, 08:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Hello people! I had a problem installing CM 10.1 in my tf300t. First i try to install CM10.1 (cm-10.0.0-tf300t.zip ) with CWM. The bootloop was instantly and I try to install CM11 with TWRP but the result was the same. Sorry for my english! I wish to resolve this problem urgently.

P.D: The install was good in CM10.1 and CM11.
20th January 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #2  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 386
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santipecollo

Hello people! I had a problem installing CM 10.1 in my tf300t. First i try to install CM10.1 (cm-10.0.0-tf300t.zip ) with CWM. The bootloop was instantly and I try to install CM11 with TWRP but the result was the same. Sorry for my english! I wish to resolve this problem urgently.

P.D: The install was good in CM10.1 and CM11.

CM10.1 probably requires a different bootloader than the one you are currently on and CM11 definitely requires a different bootloader and TWRP version. If you are on the Stock V10.6.1.27.1 and V10.6.1.15.3, you can follow these steps to get CM11: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...79&postcount=7


If you are on a different, older bootloader, you must upgrade by flashing the stock ROM first.
The Following User Says Thank You to cmendonc2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendonc2

CM10.1 probably requires a different bootloader than the one you are currently on and CM11 definitely requires a different bootloader and TWRP version. If you are on the Stock V10.6.1.27.1 and V10.6.1.15.3, you can follow these steps to get CM11: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...79&postcount=7


If you are on a different, older bootloader, you must upgrade by flashing the stock ROM first.

First thanks for your quickly answer, second, how i know what is my version because i cant search it. For the cm11 i have the correct twrp version but sure i have a problem.
20th January 2014, 09:55 PM   |  #4  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 386
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santipecollo

First thanks for your quickly answer, second, how i know what is my version because i cant search it. For the cm11 i have the correct twrp version but sure i have a problem.

You can find your bootloader by pressing volume down while powering on the device. It will appear in the top left corner.
The Following User Says Thank You to cmendonc2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendonc2

You can find your bootloader by pressing volume down while powering on the device. It will appear in the top left corner.

Actually I find in CM11. What have i do? downgrade to CM10.0 and later enter in the post and then do the steps? thanks!
21st January 2014, 12:07 AM   |  #6  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 386
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santipecollo

Actually I find in CM11. What have i do? downgrade to CM10.0 and later enter in the post and then do the steps? thanks!

Well it depends on your bootloader. You can only follow the steps from the post if you are on V10.6.1.27.1 or V10.6.1.15.3 or later. Nothing before that will work or CM11.
The Following User Says Thank You to cmendonc2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 04:24 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendonc2

Well it depends on your bootloader. You can only follow the steps from the post if you are on V10.6.1.27.1 or V10.6.1.15.3 or later. Nothing before that will work or CM11.

I can fix it, i upgrade to CM10.0. My version is V10.4.2.19. What can i do to go CM11? Thanks for all!
21st January 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #8  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 386
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santipecollo

I can fix it, i upgrade to CM10.0. My version is V10.4.2.19. What can i do to go CM11? Thanks for all!

OK so you need to flash the stock ROM, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1697227, Version: ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T Firmware: V10.6.1.27.5 for your region. Then you can follow this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...79&postcount=7

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes