Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more
Post Reply

[Q] MK2 GPE

OP ericerk

20th January 2014, 10:12 AM   |  #1  
ericerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
864 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Is there any way to get the GPE rom that Dubbsy made, able to work on MK2.
The system seems to boot, but the screen doesn't turn on.

I'm having some difficulties w/ Touchwiz. Thanks!
Last edited by ericerk; 20th January 2014 at 10:48 AM.
20th January 2014, 10:59 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Decatur
Thanks Meter: 816
 
2,411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericerk

Is there any way to get the GPE rom that Dubbsy made, able to work on MK2.
The system seems to boot, but the screen doesn't turn on.

I'm having some difficulties w/ Touchwiz. Thanks!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2606501
20th January 2014, 11:06 AM   |  #3  
ericerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
864 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by decaturbob

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2606501

I've flashed through safestrap. The system boots. The screen just doesn't turn on.
20th January 2014, 12:04 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Decatur
Thanks Meter: 816
 
2,411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by decaturbob

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2606501

What made you think you could run a GPE rom on android 4.3 base phone on safestrap?
20th January 2014, 08:54 PM   |  #5  
ericerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
864 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by decaturbob

What made you think you could run a GPE rom on android 4.3 base phone on safestrap?

I knew that there was a high chance it wouldn't work, but I had a free slot to test my curiosity. The Rom WORKS!!!
But the screen just doesn't turn on. The system is there. It seems to be a GPU issue.
20th January 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Decatur
Thanks Meter: 816
 
2,411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericerk

I knew that there was a high chance it wouldn't work, but I had a free slot to test my curiosity. The Rom WORKS!!!
But the screen just doesn't turn on. The system is there. It seems to be a GPU issue.

The rom does not work that's why the screen doesn't turn on.

safestrap enabled, Hyperdrive driven
21st January 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #7  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 635
 
1,265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericerk

I knew that there was a high chance it wouldn't work, but I had a free slot to test my curiosity. The Rom WORKS!!!
But the screen just doesn't turn on. The system is there. It seems to be a GPU issue.

The kernel is not compatible on 4.3 GPE ROMs.
22nd January 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Chesapake
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericerk

I knew that there was a high chance it wouldn't work, but I had a free slot to test my curiosity. The Rom WORKS!!!
But the screen just doesn't turn on. The system is there. It seems to be a GPU issue.

If you're on MK2, you can't use a custom recovery or run any custom ROM besides a Touchwiz based rom. Any other ROM *won't* work because of incompatibility. You can only use one of the few Touchwiz-based ROMs.

Cheers

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank