Pushbullet Universal Copy/Paste Availabe for Linux, Mac OS X

Pushbullet is one of those useful utilities that once installed, permanently … more

Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] unlocked ATT Samsung GS3 not receiving 4g on new carrier

OP nutradox

18th January 2014, 01:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
AT&T Samsung S3 won't receive 3G, 4G on Cincinnati Bell network. Bell is a GSM network. I purchased an unlock code for the phone because AT&T said it could take 10 days to receive an unlock code from them. The unlock codes are different. Is it possible that the AT&T code would open up the software for use on another network, or is this a hardware issue? Bell says APN settings are correct. Is there a mod or software fix? Would using the AT&T unlock code fix this issue?
18th January 2014, 02:08 AM   |  #2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 848
 
3,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Maybe you need to update your phone's modem? What OS are you running? Baseband?
18th January 2014, 07:02 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Maybe you need to update your phone's modem? What OS are you running? Baseband?

Baseband is I747UCUEMJB. Running JB and I just updated to 4.3


Thanks for the input.
Last edited by nutradox; 18th January 2014 at 07:08 AM.
18th January 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 848
 
3,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Did you run a speed test to make sure you're not getting 4G speeds?

I have never heard of a phone that could be carrier unlocked by using different codes.
21st January 2014, 06:13 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Did you run a speed test to make sure you're not getting 4G speeds?

I have never heard of a phone that could be carrier unlocked by using different codes.

Checked my speed, running pretty consistently at 2G, occasionally E.

What I meant by the unlock code statement was that I initially utilized a code I purchased to unlock the phone. AT&T stated it would take up to 10 days to get an unlock code after they confirmed my contract was completed. I use the phone primarily for business. I am self employed and could not suffer the down time. AT&T did release the code, but it took them over a week. My question then was, would I have the same issue (not receiving 3g or 4g signal under the new carrier) if I had waited for the AT&T unlock code? Another way to ask this is, does using the AT&T code (my original carrier and who I bought the phone from) unlock features (radio frequencies perhaps?) that the code from the unlock service does not?

Thanks again for your input.
21st January 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #6  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 848
 
3,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
I have never heard of or come across a situation where a carrier unlock code enabled or disabled such a network feature such as LTE.
22nd January 2014, 01:13 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

I have never heard of or come across a situation where a carrier unlock code enabled or disabled such a network feature such as LTE.

Is there a software fix then to get the right radio freq (assuming this model is hardware capable)? Not sure where else to go with this.
22nd January 2014, 01:17 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 22
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Grab a friends SIM card and place it on your phone...do a speedtest and if you get LTE then might be the carrier and the location you are on that does not get LTE

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
22nd January 2014, 02:27 AM   |  #9  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 848
 
3,001 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nutradox

Is there a software fix then to get the right radio freq (assuming this model is hardware capable)? Not sure where else to go with this.

It's not something that can be fixed via software. You checked the APN settings?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes