5,604,122 Members 49,611 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] unlocked ATT Samsung GS3 not receiving 4g on new carrier

Tip us?
 
nutradox
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] unlocked ATT Samsung GS3 not receiving 4g on new carrier

AT&T Samsung S3 won't receive 3G, 4G on Cincinnati Bell network. Bell is a GSM network. I purchased an unlock code for the phone because AT&T said it could take 10 days to receive an unlock code from them. The unlock codes are different. Is it possible that the AT&T code would open up the software for use on another network, or is this a hardware issue? Bell says APN settings are correct. Is there a mod or software fix? Would using the AT&T unlock code fix this issue?
 
audit13
Old
#2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 272
Posts: 1,696
Join Date: Jun 2012
Maybe you need to update your phone's modem? What OS are you running? Baseband?
 
nutradox
Old
(Last edited by nutradox; 18th January 2014 at 06:08 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Maybe you need to update your phone's modem? What OS are you running? Baseband?
Baseband is I747UCUEMJB. Running JB and I just updated to 4.3


Thanks for the input.
 
audit13
Old
#4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 272
Posts: 1,696
Join Date: Jun 2012
Did you run a speed test to make sure you're not getting 4G speeds?

I have never heard of a phone that could be carrier unlocked by using different codes.
 
nutradox
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Did you run a speed test to make sure you're not getting 4G speeds?

I have never heard of a phone that could be carrier unlocked by using different codes.
Checked my speed, running pretty consistently at 2G, occasionally E.

What I meant by the unlock code statement was that I initially utilized a code I purchased to unlock the phone. AT&T stated it would take up to 10 days to get an unlock code after they confirmed my contract was completed. I use the phone primarily for business. I am self employed and could not suffer the down time. AT&T did release the code, but it took them over a week. My question then was, would I have the same issue (not receiving 3g or 4g signal under the new carrier) if I had waited for the AT&T unlock code? Another way to ask this is, does using the AT&T code (my original carrier and who I bought the phone from) unlock features (radio frequencies perhaps?) that the code from the unlock service does not?

Thanks again for your input.
 
audit13
Old
#6  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 272
Posts: 1,696
Join Date: Jun 2012
I have never heard of or come across a situation where a carrier unlock code enabled or disabled such a network feature such as LTE.
 
nutradox
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
I have never heard of or come across a situation where a carrier unlock code enabled or disabled such a network feature such as LTE.
Is there a software fix then to get the right radio freq (assuming this model is hardware capable)? Not sure where else to go with this.
 
TopoX84
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 116
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Houston, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Grab a friends SIM card and place it on your phone...do a speedtest and if you get LTE then might be the carrier and the location you are on that does not get LTE

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
DEVICE: HTC One M7 AT&T (Unlocked, Rooted, Bootloader Unlocked, S-OFF)
ROM: Android Revolution HD 41.0 by Mike1986
MODS: Sense 5 Toolbox, Gravity Box [KK],
RECOVERY: TWRP v. 2.6.3.3

PREVIOUS DEVICES:
  • Galaxy S4 I337 AT&T unlocked
  • Nokia Lumia 920 Unlocked - Dev AT&T ROM
 
audit13
Old
#9  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 272
Posts: 1,696
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nutradox View Post
Is there a software fix then to get the right radio freq (assuming this model is hardware capable)? Not sure where else to go with this.
It's not something that can be fixed via software. You checked the APN settings?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...