5,593,248 Members 32,342 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[q] stuck in bootloop sprint ls980 please help!!!!

Tip us?
 
Sshaffer1992
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Unhappy [q] stuck in bootloop sprint ls980 please help!!!!

OK to start off i am not a noob at this, i have read though the forms and cant seem to find out why my phone will not come out of this bootloop. This started happening 2 days ago when I went to install a new rom on my phone. I powered down my phone, put it in recovery (Twrp), I wiped everything but internal storage. I then processed to flash the new rom. Everything went great. My phone rebooted and worked fine for the first 1 min, when i tried to pull down the notification bar the phone stuck off and went into a bootloop. I then tried to go back to my old rom and had the same problem (notification bar would not pull down). So i went to plan B and used the Back To Stock Form to restore the phone back to stock. The process went smooth as well not a problem at all. When the phone started up it allowed me to set up the voice navigation and name of the phone, as i went to update the prl and profile the phone shut off again, when it turned back on it starts normally and the goes to the lock screen where i am unable to make any iterations with the screen at all besides when it turns the blacklight off, as i try to use the knock on the LED light turns white but the screen will not turn back on (not even with the power button). Then it reboots to the lockscreen again and continues to do it until i manually force it off. I have tried everything from redownloading the firmware files, tried back to stock 3 times, hard factory reset, and reset in recovery mode. My phone is back to stock but i am unable to do anything with it unless i factory reset and go though the set up again, but even then i cant get a connection (even with wifi) without the phone shutting off and rebooting. Everytime the phone reboots the time reads 12:00am and switches to 12:01 really quick. I cant get a connection at ALL (I EVEN TRIED REMOVING THE SIMS AND AND PUT IT BACK IN AFTER BACK TO STOCK PROCESS.)

Im not sure if the application Dr.Web could possibly be making my phone do this. I did have it installed and did not remove before I tried to switch to the new rom. The anti-theft part was active.

SOMEONE PLEASE BE MY HERO AND HELP........I REALLY WOULD HATE TO DEAL WITH LG ON THIS ISSUE IF I CAN FIX IT MYSELF

THANKS TO EVEYONE THAT SUPPORTS AN ANSWER
 
G1_enthusiast
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 1,916
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sshaffer1992 View Post
OK to start off i am not a noob at this, i have read though the forms and cant seem to find out why my phone will not come out of this bootloop. This started happening 2 days ago when I went to install a new rom on my phone. I powered down my phone, put it in recovery (Twrp), I wiped everything but internal storage. I then processed to flash the new rom. Everything went great. My phone rebooted and worked fine for the first 1 min, when i tried to pull down the notification bar the phone stuck off and went into a bootloop. I then tried to go back to my old rom and had the same problem (notification bar would not pull down). So i went to plan B and used the Back To Stock Form to restore the phone back to stock. The process went smooth as well not a problem at all. When the phone started up it allowed me to set up the voice navigation and name of the phone, as i went to update the prl and profile the phone shut off again, when it turned back on it starts normally and the goes to the lock screen where i am unable to make any iterations with the screen at all besides when it turns the blacklight off, as i try to use the knock on the LED light turns white but the screen will not turn back on (not even with the power button). Then it reboots to the lockscreen again and continues to do it until i manually force it off. I have tried everything from redownloading the firmware files, tried back to stock 3 times, hard factory reset, and reset in recovery mode. My phone is back to stock but i am unable to do anything with it unless i factory reset and go though the set up again, but even then i cant get a connection (even with wifi) without the phone shutting off and rebooting. Everytime the phone reboots the time reads 12:00am and switches to 12:01 really quick. I cant get a connection at ALL (I EVEN TRIED REMOVING THE SIMS AND AND PUT IT BACK IN AFTER BACK TO STOCK PROCESS.)

Im not sure if the application Dr.Web could possibly be making my phone do this. I did have it installed and did not remove before I tried to switch to the new rom. The anti-theft part was active.

SOMEONE PLEASE BE MY HERO AND HELP........I REALLY WOULD HATE TO DEAL WITH LG ON THIS ISSUE IF I CAN FIX IT MYSELF

THANKS TO EVEYONE THAT SUPPORTS AN ANSWER
god that is really hard to read...did you make a back up before you do installation? if so do a restore, if you dint, download another rom, kernel, put it in your phone, wipe everything except internal storage via TWRP then flash rom then kernel.
Phone
HTC Touch pro II -----> Tmobile G1 -----> HTC HD2 -----> Tmobile G2 -----> Samsung galaxy S II -----> Samsung galaxy S3 -----> Sony Xperia "Zed"----->HTC ONE(Thank God, dont ever own a Sony)----->LG G2

Tablet

Tmobile Slate ---------------------> Blackberry playbook ------------------------> Samsung galaxy Tab 10.1 ------------------------>Nexus 7 ------------------------>Nexus 7 Second Gen ------------------------> Dell Venue 8 Pro
 
Sshaffer1992
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1_enthusiast View Post
god that is really hard to read...did you make a back up before you do installation? if so do a restore, if you dint, download another rom, kernel, put it in your phone, wipe everything except internal storage via TWRP then flash rom then kernel.
lol sorry i wanted to be as pacific as possible. I did make a backup before flashing the rom. when i tried to go back to it i had the same problem with it rebooting after a few mins. i tried flashing furnace 0.0.8 kernel after installing a fresh rom but same problem. I am back on factory recovery atm is there anyway to flash twrp back to the phone without it being rooted? i tried to get the computer to communicate with the phone when it turns on but it wont seem to connect unless im in download mode or recovery.
 
G1_enthusiast
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 1,916
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sshaffer1992 View Post
lol sorry i wanted to be as pacific as possible. I did make a backup before flashing the rom. when i tried to go back to it i had the same problem with it rebooting after a few mins. i tried flashing furnace 0.0.8 kernel after installing a fresh rom but same problem. I am back on factory recovery atm is there anyway to flash twrp back to the phone without it being rooted? i tried to get the computer to communicate with the phone when it turns on but it wont seem to connect unless im in download mode or recovery.
so the phone turn on? try enable debugging in developer option, sometimes that works for me, not sure why.
Phone
HTC Touch pro II -----> Tmobile G1 -----> HTC HD2 -----> Tmobile G2 -----> Samsung galaxy S II -----> Samsung galaxy S3 -----> Sony Xperia "Zed"----->HTC ONE(Thank God, dont ever own a Sony)----->LG G2

Tablet

Tmobile Slate ---------------------> Blackberry playbook ------------------------> Samsung galaxy Tab 10.1 ------------------------>Nexus 7 ------------------------>Nexus 7 Second Gen ------------------------> Dell Venue 8 Pro
 
androidfantic32
Old
#5  
androidfantic32's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 32
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Solution?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sshaffer1992 View Post
OK to start off i am not a noob at this, i have read though the forms and cant seem to find out why my phone will not come out of this bootloop. This started happening 2 days ago when I went to install a new rom on my phone. I powered down my phone, put it in recovery (Twrp), I wiped everything but internal storage. I then processed to flash the new rom. Everything went great. My phone rebooted and worked fine for the first 1 min, when i tried to pull down the notification bar the phone stuck off and went into a bootloop. I then tried to go back to my old rom and had the same problem (notification bar would not pull down). So i went to plan B and used the Back To Stock Form to restore the phone back to stock. The process went smooth as well not a problem at all. When the phone started up it allowed me to set up the voice navigation and name of the phone, as i went to update the prl and profile the phone shut off again, when it turned back on it starts normally and the goes to the lock screen where i am unable to make any iterations with the screen at all besides when it turns the blacklight off, as i try to use the knock on the LED light turns white but the screen will not turn back on (not even with the power button). Then it reboots to the lockscreen again and continues to do it until i manually force it off. I have tried everything from redownloading the firmware files, tried back to stock 3 times, hard factory reset, and reset in recovery mode. My phone is back to stock but i am unable to do anything with it unless i factory reset and go though the set up again, but even then i cant get a connection (even with wifi) without the phone shutting off and rebooting. Everytime the phone reboots the time reads 12:00am and switches to 12:01 really quick. I cant get a connection at ALL (I EVEN TRIED REMOVING THE SIMS AND AND PUT IT BACK IN AFTER BACK TO STOCK PROCESS.)

Im not sure if the application Dr.Web could possibly be making my phone do this. I did have it installed and did not remove before I tried to switch to the new rom. The anti-theft part was active.

SOMEONE PLEASE BE MY HERO AND HELP........I REALLY WOULD HATE TO DEAL WITH LG ON THIS ISSUE IF I CAN FIX IT MYSELF

THANKS TO EVEYONE THAT SUPPORTS AN ANSWER
I had the same problem except with me, i was just trying to change fonts manually. It went into a bootloop and i stressed dover it for hours until finally i found out that you have to use the lg mobile support tool (you can find it in one of these threads on the lg g2) and revert it back to stock. That fixed it perfectly fine. Its a lengthy process but simple. If that doesn't work you have to do what the lg mobile support tool does semi-manually with another program lg flash tool which is longer but just as simple if you follow the directions given in the thread to the letter.
 
Sshaffer1992
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidfantic32 View Post
I had the same problem except with me, i was just trying to change fonts manually. It went into a bootloop and i stressed dover it for hours until finally i found out that you have to use the lg mobile support tool (you can find it in one of these threads on the lg g2) and revert it back to stock. That fixed it perfectly fine. Its a lengthy process but simple. If that doesn't work you have to do what the lg mobile support tool does semi-manually with another program lg flash tool which is longer but just as simple if you follow the directions given in the thread to the letter.
I tried the lg flash tool and it put my phone back to stock but still have the same problem. I also tried lg mobile support tool but it will not recongize my phone. I did happen to get into settings and seen that both my imei and baseband are unknown. Could this be causeing the proble m? is there any way to fix it?
 
Sshaffer1992
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1_enthusiast View Post
so the phone turn on? try enable debugging in developer option, sometimes that works for me, not sure why.

Yes my phone turns on but doesnt stay on for long it will freeze and reboot i noticed my imei and baseband are unknown. Any idea what can be causeing that to happen? Could it cause the phone to reboot like it is? I am back on stock firmware again,. I did try debugging but still no luck, i was even luck enough to root it again before it rebooted but still didnt help.
 
G1_enthusiast
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 1,916
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sshaffer1992 View Post
Yes my phone turns on but doesnt stay on for long it will freeze and reboot i noticed my imei and baseband are unknown. Any idea what can be causeing that to happen? Could it cause the phone to reboot like it is? I am back on stock firmware again,. I did try debugging but still no luck, i was even luck enough to root it again before it rebooted but still didnt help.
**** thats not good at all. This happen when I was using my S3, if IMEI is gone then you could not use the phone at all, theres no way you can get it back unless you made a back up. you have to sent it in man, sorry this is as good as hard brick.
Phone
HTC Touch pro II -----> Tmobile G1 -----> HTC HD2 -----> Tmobile G2 -----> Samsung galaxy S II -----> Samsung galaxy S3 -----> Sony Xperia "Zed"----->HTC ONE(Thank God, dont ever own a Sony)----->LG G2

Tablet

Tmobile Slate ---------------------> Blackberry playbook ------------------------> Samsung galaxy Tab 10.1 ------------------------>Nexus 7 ------------------------>Nexus 7 Second Gen ------------------------> Dell Venue 8 Pro
 
Sshaffer1992
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1_enthusiast View Post
**** thats not good at all. This happen when I was using my S3, if IMEI is gone then you could not use the phone at all, theres no way you can get it back unless you made a back up. you have to sent it in man, sorry this is as good as hard brick.
My friend also has a lg g2 that i rooted for him would i be able to use a backup from his phone. Also when i turn the phone conpletely off and hold down all 3 bottons it brings me to a hardware key settings it does shows my imei number there. If i sent it into lg would they know the phone was once rooted or does the back to stock method cover it up? Thanks for your help btw
 
G1_enthusiast
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 1,916
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sshaffer1992 View Post
My friend also has a lg g2 that i rooted for him would i be able to use a backup from his phone. Also when i turn the phone conpletely off and hold down all 3 bottons it brings me to a hardware key settings it does shows my imei number there. If i sent it into lg would they know the phone was once rooted or does the back to stock method cover it up? Thanks for your help btw
they have coders there, I'm sure if they really want to know they can figure it out. If you send it in to get it fix out of your own pockets (meaning you pay them) then i'm sure they dont care, but if you want a replacement due to warranty then it may be a different story.
Phone
HTC Touch pro II -----> Tmobile G1 -----> HTC HD2 -----> Tmobile G2 -----> Samsung galaxy S II -----> Samsung galaxy S3 -----> Sony Xperia "Zed"----->HTC ONE(Thank God, dont ever own a Sony)----->LG G2

Tablet

Tmobile Slate ---------------------> Blackberry playbook ------------------------> Samsung galaxy Tab 10.1 ------------------------>Nexus 7 ------------------------>Nexus 7 Second Gen ------------------------> Dell Venue 8 Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more

HTC Sense 6 Ported to the Nexus 5

The Google Nexus 5 is regarded as having everything an Android user needs or wants: timely updates, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Call Blocker – XDA Developer TV

In todays modern world, your number gets in peoples hands, even if you are very … more