FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] Enable LTE access on T-Mobile's network

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By a sandwhich, Junior Member on 22nd January 2014, 12:15 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have an AT&T SGH-I747 running CM11 that I have unlocked and using on T-mobile's network. Unfortunately though I can only access edge and I would like to be able to acces 3g, 4g, or LTE. How would I go about enabling this on my phone? Any help is appreciated.
 
 
22nd January 2014, 12:19 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a sandwhich

I have an AT&T SGH-I747 running CM11 that I have unlocked and using on T-mobile's network. Unfortunately though I can only access edge and I would like to be able to acces 3g, 4g, or LTE. How would I go about enabling this on my phone? Any help is appreciated.

Seems that the problem could be on the APN... Search for them it should be something like fast.t-mobile.com

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
22nd January 2014, 01:05 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopoX84

Seems that the problem could be on the APN... Search for them it should be something like fast.t-mobile.com

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

I have tried several different APN's and none have worked/given me anything more than edge.
22nd January 2014, 01:39 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a sandwhich

I have tried several different APN's and none have worked/given me anything more than edge.

My tmobile APN settings... Note - I have an unlocked AT&T HTC ONE



Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1390354742501.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	32.2 KB
ID:	2531262   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1390354753634.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	38.5 KB
ID:	2531264  
22nd January 2014, 01:45 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopoX84

My tmobile APN settings... Note - I have an unlocked AT&T HTC ONE



Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

I have tried that one out and nothing has changed. Still stuck on edge. Thanks for the suggestion though.
22nd January 2014, 01:52 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
I used to work for t-mobile and that's the LTE APN...

check on their website the LTE coverage areas around you.

Make a backup of your device and attempt a factory reset.
there were some devices I worked with that the factory reset worked like a magic trick.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
22nd January 2014, 01:56 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopoX84

I used to work for t-mobile and that's the LTE APN...

check on their website the LTE coverage areas around you.

Make a backup of your device and attempt a factory reset.
there were some devices I worked with that the factory reset worked like a magic trick.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

I can't really do a factory reset, as I am currently running CM11 and I was previously on ATT. My friend on Tmobile get's LTE coverage here so I would assume I would be capable of that as well. Or at least get 3g coverage.
22nd January 2014, 02:20 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a sandwhich

I can't really do a factory reset, as I am currently running CM11 and I was previously on ATT. My friend on Tmobile get's LTE coverage here so I would assume I would be capable of that as well. Or at least get 3g coverage.

I read some old topics where upgrading TWRP or CWM to the latest and 're-flashing was solving the LTE issue this was about 3-4 months ago

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
22nd January 2014, 02:24 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopoX84

I read some old topics where upgrading TWRP or CWM to the latest and 're-flashing was solving the LTE issue this was about 3-4 months ago

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

Hmmm, ok. I have the second to most recent CWM and I reflashed to CM11 again just this morning. Still don't have access.
Last edited by a sandwhich; 22nd January 2014 at 05:03 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes