Post Reply

[Q] Enable LTE access on T-Mobile's network

OP a sandwhich

22nd January 2014, 12:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I have an AT&T SGH-I747 running CM11 that I have unlocked and using on T-mobile's network. Unfortunately though I can only access edge and I would like to be able to acces 3g, 4g, or LTE. How would I go about enabling this on my phone? Any help is appreciated.
22nd January 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 22
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a sandwhich

I have an AT&T SGH-I747 running CM11 that I have unlocked and using on T-mobile's network. Unfortunately though I can only access edge and I would like to be able to acces 3g, 4g, or LTE. How would I go about enabling this on my phone? Any help is appreciated.

Seems that the problem could be on the APN... Search for them it should be something like fast.t-mobile.com

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
22nd January 2014, 01:05 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopoX84

Seems that the problem could be on the APN... Search for them it should be something like fast.t-mobile.com

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

I have tried several different APN's and none have worked/given me anything more than edge.
22nd January 2014, 01:39 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 22
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a sandwhich

I have tried several different APN's and none have worked/given me anything more than edge.

My tmobile APN settings... Note - I have an unlocked AT&T HTC ONE



Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1390354742501.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	32.2 KB
ID:	2531262   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1390354753634.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	38.5 KB
ID:	2531264  
22nd January 2014, 01:45 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopoX84

My tmobile APN settings... Note - I have an unlocked AT&T HTC ONE



Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

I have tried that one out and nothing has changed. Still stuck on edge. Thanks for the suggestion though.
22nd January 2014, 01:52 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 22
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
I used to work for t-mobile and that's the LTE APN...

check on their website the LTE coverage areas around you.

Make a backup of your device and attempt a factory reset.
there were some devices I worked with that the factory reset worked like a magic trick.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
22nd January 2014, 01:56 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopoX84

I used to work for t-mobile and that's the LTE APN...

check on their website the LTE coverage areas around you.

Make a backup of your device and attempt a factory reset.
there were some devices I worked with that the factory reset worked like a magic trick.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

I can't really do a factory reset, as I am currently running CM11 and I was previously on ATT. My friend on Tmobile get's LTE coverage here so I would assume I would be capable of that as well. Or at least get 3g coverage.
22nd January 2014, 02:20 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 22
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a sandwhich

I can't really do a factory reset, as I am currently running CM11 and I was previously on ATT. My friend on Tmobile get's LTE coverage here so I would assume I would be capable of that as well. Or at least get 3g coverage.

I read some old topics where upgrading TWRP or CWM to the latest and 're-flashing was solving the LTE issue this was about 3-4 months ago

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
22nd January 2014, 02:24 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopoX84

I read some old topics where upgrading TWRP or CWM to the latest and 're-flashing was solving the LTE issue this was about 3-4 months ago

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

Hmmm, ok. I have the second to most recent CWM and I reflashed to CM11 again just this morning. Still don't have access.
Last edited by a sandwhich; 22nd January 2014 at 05:03 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes