FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

[Q] Motorola saying my phone isn't elegible for bootloader unlock.

23 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By poipoi01, Junior Member on 18th January 2014, 03:47 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I bought the phone from Amazon.co.uk.
 
 
21st January 2014, 05:08 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Do you do that on the website, motorola.com/unlockbootloader?

It seems that when you copy paste the string from the shell into the website form it will create an empty space. The website does not accept that.

Cheers,
Nicole
21st January 2014, 05:54 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag manchester
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by poipoi01

I bought the phone from Amazon.co.uk.

When you copy the unlock data code into the Motorola website go through it and delete all spaces at the end the beginning and anywhere else in between,even if you can't see a space at the beggining of the code move the cursor to before the first number or letter and press delete anyway.
The Following User Says Thank You to kieranc88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 08:50 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Code
I had problems getting my unlock code also, there is gaps in the code that need to be removed,
it says not eligible took me about 5+ trys but got it in the end.
The Following User Says Thank You to aradalien For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 10:12 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag manchester
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aradalien

I had problems getting my unlock code also, there is gaps in the code that need to be removed,
it says not eligible took me about 5+ trys but got it in the end.

Exactly what I said, delete all spaces
22nd January 2014, 02:53 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Quad check everything, its actually quite hard lol

Took me like 5 tries

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes