Sunday Debate: Corporate Cyanogen Good for Android?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Cyanogen Inc. Come with your opinions and feel … more

AOSP Lollipop 5.1.0 for LG Optimus 4X HD

One of the main rivals of the legendary Samsung Galaxy SIII, the LG Optimus 4X HD has received … more

S6 Pre-orders on T-Mobile are Arriving

T-Mobile appears to be first off the mark with delivering the S6, as some customers are already … more

Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Motorola saying my phone isn't elegible for bootloader unlock.

18th January 2014, 03:47 PM   |  #1  
poipoi01's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Halmstad
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I bought the phone from Amazon.co.uk.
21st January 2014, 05:08 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Do you do that on the website, motorola.com/unlockbootloader?

It seems that when you copy paste the string from the shell into the website form it will create an empty space. The website does not accept that.

Cheers,
Nicole
21st January 2014, 05:54 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag manchester
Thanks Meter: 48
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by poipoi01

I bought the phone from Amazon.co.uk.

When you copy the unlock data code into the Motorola website go through it and delete all spaces at the end the beginning and anywhere else in between,even if you can't see a space at the beggining of the code move the cursor to before the first number or letter and press delete anyway.
The Following User Says Thank You to kieranc88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 08:50 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Code
I had problems getting my unlock code also, there is gaps in the code that need to be removed,
it says not eligible took me about 5+ trys but got it in the end.
The Following User Says Thank You to aradalien For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 10:12 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag manchester
Thanks Meter: 48
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aradalien

I had problems getting my unlock code also, there is gaps in the code that need to be removed,
it says not eligible took me about 5+ trys but got it in the end.

Exactly what I said, delete all spaces
22nd January 2014, 02:53 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 68
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quad check everything, its actually quite hard lol

Took me like 5 tries

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes