How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Motorola saying my phone isn't elegible for bootloader unlock.

OP poipoi01

18th January 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #1  
poipoi01's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Halmstad
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I bought the phone from Amazon.co.uk.
21st January 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Do you do that on the website, motorola.com/unlockbootloader?

It seems that when you copy paste the string from the shell into the website form it will create an empty space. The website does not accept that.

Cheers,
Nicole
21st January 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag manchester
Thanks Meter: 40
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by poipoi01

I bought the phone from Amazon.co.uk.

When you copy the unlock data code into the Motorola website go through it and delete all spaces at the end the beginning and anywhere else in between,even if you can't see a space at the beggining of the code move the cursor to before the first number or letter and press delete anyway.
The Following User Says Thank You to kieranc88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 09:50 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Code
I had problems getting my unlock code also, there is gaps in the code that need to be removed,
it says not eligible took me about 5+ trys but got it in the end.
The Following User Says Thank You to aradalien For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag manchester
Thanks Meter: 40
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aradalien

I had problems getting my unlock code also, there is gaps in the code that need to be removed,
it says not eligible took me about 5+ trys but got it in the end.

Exactly what I said, delete all spaces
22nd January 2014, 03:53 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 67
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quad check everything, its actually quite hard lol

Took me like 5 tries

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes