XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

My android tablet is basically dead

22nd January 2014, 12:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I was trying to root it but it wasn't going well, so I basically decided to factory reset it.

Factory reset went badly, some kind of error happened. All it does now is turn on, and show this error message "unfortunately setup wizard has stopped", it only allows me to switch volume and brightness, NOTHING ELSE.

I cant factory reset again because I cant access menu, there is no key combo on start up to do that.

I cant access definitions to reactivate USB debugging mode, so I cant do anything from my laptop.

I'm stuck, desperate and I dont want to have a paper-weight this expensive.


PLEASE CAN SOMEONE SAVE ME? What can I do?
22nd January 2014, 03:11 AM   |  #2  
caspboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, Nc
Thanks Meter: 1,029
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrobolaz

I was trying to root it but it wasn't going well, so I basically decided to factory reset it.

Factory reset went badly, some kind of error happened. All it does now is turn on, and show this error message "unfortunately setup wizard has stopped", it only allows me to switch volume and brightness, NOTHING ELSE.

I cant factory reset again because I cant access menu, there is no key combo on start up to do that.

I cant access definitions to reactivate USB debugging mode, so I cant do anything from my laptop.

I'm stuck, desperate and I dont want to have a paper-weight this expensive.


PLEASE CAN SOMEONE SAVE ME? What can I do?

Possibly, what tablet are you using though?
22nd January 2014, 03:28 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aiko0923

Possibly, what tablet are you using though?

it's a Sunstech (spanish brand) TAB10QC, made in China ofc.

quad core cpu, GPU eight nuclei, 1.5GB ram, cool specs for the price really

Android 4.2.2 JB


Please help me
22nd January 2014, 03:31 AM   |  #4  
caspboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, Nc
Thanks Meter: 1,029
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrobolaz

it's a Sunstech (spanish brand) TAB10QC, made in China ofc.

quad core cpu, GPU eight nuclei, 1.5GB ram, cool specs for the price really

Android 4.2.2 JB


Please help me

Try reloading the firmware from the official website for it. With a button combo, really theres nothing to save you other than reflashing the firmware via a pc. Sorry.
22nd January 2014, 03:34 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aiko0923

Try reloading the firmware from the official website for it. With a button combo, really theres nothing to save you other than reflashing the firmware via a pc. Sorry.

with a button combo? but there is no button combo!! i've tried all combinations to try and reset it again by recovery boot

but how can I do that if the tablet "USB debugging" is disabled and I cant access the option to enable it, therefore my PC isnt really connecting with it? can I load some kind of autorun into a card and insert it into the tablet or some autorun usb flashdrive or something?
Last edited by pedrobolaz; 22nd January 2014 at 03:38 AM. Reason: add info
22nd January 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #6  
caspboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, Nc
Thanks Meter: 1,029
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrobolaz

but how can I do that if the tablet "USB debugging" is disabled and I cant access the option to enable it, therefore my PC isnt really connecting with it? can I load some kind of autorun into a card and insert it into the tablet or some autorun usb flashdrive or something?

Only if it is rooted, is it? Otherwise, no, reloading it is the only way really.

P.S, piece of advice, don't buy chinese generic tablets, when the brick or break, these a 30% chance its a fix somewhere other than purchasing a new one. This is simply because there are hundreds of them, and 80% of rip offs and fakes. They seel because there cheap, and one thing to not be in the electronic world is a cheap buyer - thats how they get you.

Buy a name branded tablet/phone like acer, asus, samsung, lg, htc, or pantech. These phones have huge support on xda

---------- Post added at 10:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:43 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrobolaz

but how can I do that if the tablet "USB debugging" is disabled and I cant access the option to enable it, therefore my PC isnt really connecting with it? can I load some kind of autorun into a card and insert it into the tablet or some autorun usb flashdrive or something?

Only if it is rooted, is it? Otherwise, no, reloading it is the only way really.

P.S, piece of advice, don't buy chinese generic tablets, when the brick or break, these a 30% chance its a fix somewhere other than purchasing a new one. This is simply because there are hundreds of them, and 80% of rip offs and fakes. They sell because there cheap, and one thing to not be in the electronic world is a cheap buyer - thats how they get you.

Buy a name branded tablet/phone like acer, asus, samsung, lg, htc, or pantech. These phones have huge support on xda
22nd January 2014, 03:48 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aiko0923

Only if it is rooted, is it? Otherwise, no, reloading it is the only way really.

P.S, piece of advice, don't buy chinese generic tablets, when the brick or break, these a 30% chance its a fix somewhere other than purchasing a new one. This is simply because there are hundreds of them, and 80% of rip offs and fakes. They seel because there cheap, and one thing to not be in the electronic world is a cheap buyer - thats how they get you.

Buy a name branded tablet/phone like acer, asus, samsung, lg, htc, or pantech. These phones have huge support on xda

---------- Post added at 10:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:43 PM ----------



Only if it is rooted, is it? Otherwise, no, reloading it is the only way really.

P.S, piece of advice, don't buy chinese generic tablets, when the brick or break, these a 30% chance its a fix somewhere other than purchasing a new one. This is simply because there are hundreds of them, and 80% of rip offs and fakes. They sell because there cheap, and one thing to not be in the electronic world is a cheap buyer - thats how they get you.

Buy a name branded tablet/phone like acer, asus, samsung, lg, htc, or pantech. These phones have huge support on xda


no it is not rooted

so maybe there's a hope that my attempt to root it might not "break" warranty since it didnt efectively root it?

i've contacted the brand saying recovery went wrong, am waiting on an answer, the tablet is very recent so it is well within 2 years warranty if they dont come with some bs about warranty being breached
22nd January 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #8  
caspboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, Nc
Thanks Meter: 1,029
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrobolaz

no it is not rooted

so maybe there's a hope that my attempt to root it might not "break" warranty since it didnt efectively root it?

i've contacted the brand saying recovery went wrong, am waiting on an answer, the tablet is very recent so it is well within 2 years warranty if they dont come with some bs about warranty being breached

Well, when attempting to root, rather it went good or bad, is a breakage in any warranty. As pretty much all warranty state "you cannot modify a product at your own will" or something like that. I usually just make up a little lie, because if the phone is not usable or bootable, they can't really tell.

Longs as you didn't try to open the device, your good Just say something like...the android it came with gave you issues with force closes or a app you updated had a virus...something along those lines

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank