5,600,571 Members 33,350 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Couldn't browse & login gmail account

Tip us?
 
andreyen
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] Couldn't browse & login gmail account

Help me guys,

my p6 suddenly could not browsing & login gmail account therefore i could not sync my contact.
internet data still active, i am at b122 right now, i try to downgrade to b111 but the problem still occured, then
i back to b122 but the problem is the same.

thank you
 
87insane
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2009
Hi,

how do you try to login?
Please explain it...
 
andreyen
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by 87insane View Post
Hi,

how do you try to login?
Please explain it...
i tried login with several ways, via setting-add account, login using googleplay, using youtube but still can not login.
it is weird, because the internet data network still active and i am still able to send and recieve message from whatsapp & BBM.
 
87insane
Old
(Last edited by 87insane; 22nd January 2014 at 06:23 AM.)
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2009
Try to log in via PC/MAC.
If its doesent work set your Gmail account PW to new one.

If you have a new pw and it still works not with your Smartphone, make a new gmail ACC and Export/import your contacts via PC.

Gesendet von meinem HUAWEI P6-U06
 
andreyen
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by 87insane View Post
Try to log in via PC/MAC.
If its doesent work set your Gmail account PW to new one.

If you have a new pw and it still works not with your Smartphone, make a new gmail ACC and Export/import your contacts via PC.

Gesendet von meinem HUAWEI P6-U06
at last, problem solved.

the problem is on APN setting at mobile network setting, i just leave the proxy & port blank, then i try login gmail using PC,
enter Application-specific passwords, type our handphone, then automatically generate password, after that i try login on my device using that password.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes