5,606,465 Members 33,132 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

lg g2 stock FW

Tip us?
 
anas_ammar
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tel Aviv
Default lg g2 stock FW

hello all .

i wanna to ask about lg g2 stock firmware ...... i have lg g2 32GB ,,, so ,,, is the stock firmware for it like the stock firmware for lg g2 16GB ??

my device is " D802 open " .

thanks .
 
anas_ammar
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tel Aviv
please heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelp !!
 
maydayind
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 291
Join Date: Dec 2011
Please use seeeeeeeeeeeeeearch
 
anas_ammar
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tel Aviv
Quote:
Originally Posted by maydayind View Post
Please use seeeeeeeeeeeeeearch
thank you , i used search .... i just found 16GB firmware , so my question about the 32GB version .
 
bobsie41
Old
#5  
bobsie41's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 251
Posts: 1,510
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hornsea
Quote:
Originally Posted by anas_ammar View Post
thank you , i used search .... i just found 16GB firmware , so my question about the 32GB version .
I am very new to this device but, apon reading around, it would appear that the 16gb firmware will work on your device however, some people are reporting that, once flashed, the available memory is only recognised as ~ 10gb (the same as a 16gb version)
 
borimol
Old
#6  
borimol's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 43
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Spain
I also have a G2 32GB and I use this firmware: http://lg-phone-firmware.com/index.php?id_mod=36 (109 6NL/NETHERLANDS_OPEN_16G) (find in line 109). I haven't had any problem. Although in the firmware appears 16G name, you can use it in a terminal with 32 gigs.
 
anas_ammar
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tel Aviv
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsie41 View Post
I am very new to this device but, apon reading around, it would appear that the 16gb firmware will work on your device however, some people are reporting that, once flashed, the available memory is only recognised as ~ 10gb (the same as a 16gb version)
thank you .
i'm new too to lg g2 , that thing what make me scared...
 
anas_ammar
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tel Aviv
Quote:
Originally Posted by borimol View Post
I also have a G2 32GB and I use this firmware: http://lg-phone-firmware.com/index.php?id_mod=36 (109 6NL/NETHERLANDS_OPEN_16G) (find in line 109). I haven't had any problem. Although in the firmware appears 16G name, you can use it in a terminal with 32 gigs.

thank you .

please can you confirm there is no problem if i use the 16g in my 32g ?? i wanna to use the firmware located in 79 line .
 
borimol
Old
#9  
borimol's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 43
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Spain
Quote:
Originally Posted by anas_ammar View Post
thank you .

please can you confirm there is no problem if i use the 16g in my 32g ?? i wanna to use the firmware located in 79 line .
That version is too old (V10B). Latest is V10E or V10F. It isn't necessary to install your firmware region, you can use an other one.
 
bender_007
Old
#10  
bender_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 508
Posts: 976
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Slavonija
Why don't you use


http://csmg.lgmobile.com:9002/csmg/b...p?esn=yourimei


where yourimei = your imei ?

then you should get a kdz download link inside the xml.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/signaturepics/sigpic3279781_2.gif

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...