Learn How To Theme Lollipop

This amazing guide written by XDA Recognized Themerlacoursiere18explains how to theme Lollipop. With this guide … more

Material Light + Blue Theme for CM12

Looking for a light, colorful and pretty theme for your CM12-based ROM? XDA Senior MemberKhizarhas you … more

MOAR ROM for S5 Brings You Lollipop Multitasking

MOAR stands for Mother of All ROMs and with its nice features it might make you believe it … more

Aqua Dark Material Theme for CM12

XDA Senior MemberSimix93prepared a nice looking theme changing the original colors into shades of green. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

lg g2 stock FW

OP anas_ammar

21st January 2014, 10:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Tel Aviv
Thanks Meter: 1
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
hello all .

i wanna to ask about lg g2 stock firmware ...... i have lg g2 32GB ,,, so ,,, is the stock firmware for it like the stock firmware for lg g2 16GB ??

my device is " D802 open " .

thanks .
22nd January 2014, 02:04 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag Tel Aviv
Thanks Meter: 1
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
please heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelp !!
22nd January 2014, 02:13 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Please use seeeeeeeeeeeeeearch
22nd January 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Tel Aviv
Thanks Meter: 1
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maydayind

Please use seeeeeeeeeeeeeearch

thank you , i used search .... i just found 16GB firmware , so my question about the 32GB version .
22nd January 2014, 03:44 PM   |  #5  
bobsie41's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hornsea
Thanks Meter: 314
 
1,742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by anas_ammar

thank you , i used search .... i just found 16GB firmware , so my question about the 32GB version .

I am very new to this device but, apon reading around, it would appear that the 16gb firmware will work on your device however, some people are reporting that, once flashed, the available memory is only recognised as ~ 10gb (the same as a 16gb version)
22nd January 2014, 03:47 PM   |  #6  
borimol's Avatar
Member
Flag Spain
Thanks Meter: 13
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
I also have a G2 32GB and I use this firmware: http://lg-phone-firmware.com/index.php?id_mod=36 (109 6NL/NETHERLANDS_OPEN_16G) (find in line 109). I haven't had any problem. Although in the firmware appears 16G name, you can use it in a terminal with 32 gigs.
22nd January 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Tel Aviv
Thanks Meter: 1
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsie41

I am very new to this device but, apon reading around, it would appear that the 16gb firmware will work on your device however, some people are reporting that, once flashed, the available memory is only recognised as ~ 10gb (the same as a 16gb version)

thank you .
i'm new too to lg g2 , that thing what make me scared...
22nd January 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Tel Aviv
Thanks Meter: 1
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by borimol

I also have a G2 32GB and I use this firmware: http://lg-phone-firmware.com/index.php?id_mod=36 (109 6NL/NETHERLANDS_OPEN_16G) (find in line 109). I haven't had any problem. Although in the firmware appears 16G name, you can use it in a terminal with 32 gigs.


thank you .

please can you confirm there is no problem if i use the 16g in my 32g ?? i wanna to use the firmware located in 79 line .
22nd January 2014, 04:18 PM   |  #9  
borimol's Avatar
Member
Flag Spain
Thanks Meter: 13
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anas_ammar

thank you .

please can you confirm there is no problem if i use the 16g in my 32g ?? i wanna to use the firmware located in 79 line .

That version is too old (V10B). Latest is V10E or V10F. It isn't necessary to install your firmware region, you can use an other one.
22nd January 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #10  
bender_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,752
 
2,450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Why don't you use


http://csmg.lgmobile.com:9002/csmg/b...p?esn=yourimei


where yourimei = your imei ?

then you should get a kdz download link inside the xml.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes