5,605,026 Members 34,545 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] ZL Remote Control Configuration

Tip us?
 
don_yogesh
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default [Q] ZL Remote Control Configuration

Anybody know how to configure the Videocon d2h HD settop box remote control on Xperia ZL Remote Control App.. I tried all the manual setup procedure and was able to configure buttons using d2h remote control, but on settop box it is not working. I was able configured Samsung tv remote and zl remote control with samsung lcd tv working absolutely fine without any issues. But why it is not working with the d2h settop box. Is there any difference between tv receiving signals and settop box receiving signal.

Please help if anyone has idea about this.

Thanks
DON
_____________________________________
iPhone 3GS - 16GB
iPhone 4S - 16GB
Xperia ZL
 
adam1liukuro
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 10
Join Date: Apr 2013
Did you use the Samsung control preset that came with the app?
or you set it by manual learning

and on what version are you on?
the remote app was broken before 4.2 .67 firmware
that was the version where it worked fine for me
4.3 is fine too
all other earlier version has the problem when you use the learning function(it learns it but when you press it it doesn't work)
 
hijagdeep
Old
#3  
hijagdeep's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 274
Join Date: Jan 2012
Same problem here,
Currently on stock 4.3 version, even tested with 4.2.2(previous version)
I m not able to configure my FastWay Hd Set Up Box remote by manual method..
It didnt work on STB...

Only default configured codes are working Like SonY Led Remote and Samsung
Click THANKS if I was able to help you.

Device: Sony Xperia ZL - Stock Rom 4.3
Bootloader: Locked
Rooted:Yes

Device: Sony Xperia Mini Pro SK17i(Mango) - JB 4.3 [CM10.2]LegacyXperia
Bootloader: Unlocked
Rooted:Yes
[Happy to help]
 
kumar abhishek
Old
#4  
kumar abhishek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1802
Posts: 910
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dhuri, Punjab

 
DONATE TO ME
For those all who have manual learning problems. Its a hardaware defect. You can get your device replaced by sony

Sent from my C6506 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Press THANKS if I helped you in any way
 
sturmtruppler
Old
#5  
sturmtruppler's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 115
Posts: 325
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kumar abhishek View Post
For those all who have manual learning problems. Its a hardaware defect. You can get your device replaced by sony
Yes, sony told me the same. But it worked on 4.1, and I read a comment where someone wrote that bug got fixed in 4.3.
I still have hope...

Xperia ZL, 4.2.2 Stock (.67), rooted
 
don_yogesh
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sturmtruppler View Post
Yes, sony told me the same. But it worked on 4.1, and I read a comment where someone wrote that bug got fixed in 4.3.
I still have hope...

Xperia ZL, 4.2.2 Stock (.67), rooted
I updated my device os to 4.3, but it is not working.. i think manual setup not workint
DON
_____________________________________
iPhone 3GS - 16GB
iPhone 4S - 16GB
Xperia ZL
 
hijagdeep
Old
#7  
hijagdeep's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 274
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by don_yogesh View Post
I updated my device os to 4.3, but it is not working.. i think manual setup not workint
Same situation..

Sent from Sony Xperia ZL
Click THANKS if I was able to help you.

Device: Sony Xperia ZL - Stock Rom 4.3
Bootloader: Locked
Rooted:Yes

Device: Sony Xperia Mini Pro SK17i(Mango) - JB 4.3 [CM10.2]LegacyXperia
Bootloader: Unlocked
Rooted:Yes
[Happy to help]
 
bhavstech
Old
#8  
bhavstech's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 578
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by don_yogesh View Post
Anybody know how to configure the Videocon d2h HD settop box remote control on Xperia ZL Remote Control App.. I tried all the manual setup procedure and was able to configure buttons using d2h remote control, but on settop box it is not working. I was able configured Samsung tv remote and zl remote control with samsung lcd tv working absolutely fine without any issues. But why it is not working with the d2h settop box. Is there any difference between tv receiving signals and settop box receiving signal.

Please help if anyone has idea about this.

Thanks
go in manual mode select cable tv set top box and configure it with ur remote .Dont select satellite set top box
If i helped you ,you know where the Thanks button is!

Tags
remote control, xperia zl
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more