Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[N7100] Phone Boot Loop. Please help.

OP HellRa1SeR

21st January 2014, 10:26 AM   |  #1  
HellRa1SeR's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 18
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
I have an International Note 2 (N7100) . I was on stock rooted till December 13. After that I flashed Dr.ketans V6 ROM and since then evything was working fine.

For the past few weeks my phone often restarted and one fine day it automatically went into boot loop. So I backed up my data and factory reset it. But every next day it goes back to bootloop. So I changed ROMS. I have tried 2-3 ROMs since then but eventually this problem always comes back. My phone always bootloops and I have to reset it just to switch it on.

Currently I am on Philz recovery and Phoenix ROM (MD5 bootloader). Please help or suggest.
21st January 2014, 11:15 AM   |  #2  
Irwenzhao's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 260
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Just flash stock ROM through ODIN.

Smack that Thanks button if I helped!
KitKat came in on my OmniROM, running on my Note 2.
Sent from a small country called Singapore.
P.S. Time for school, not much time for XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to Irwenzhao For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 02:21 PM   |  #3  
HellRa1SeR's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 18
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwenzhao

Just flash stock ROM through ODIN.

Smack that Thanks button if I helped!
KitKat came in on my OmniROM, running on my Note 2.
Sent from a small country called Singapore.
P.S. Time for school, not much time for XDA

Thanks for the reply. But I want to use a Custom Rom. So you mean I should flash a stock ROM and then Custom ROM or just stick to stock.?

Please clarify.

Edit - Another question. Can flash 4.1 ROM directly or a 4.3 ROM only. I am on Phoenix ROM(MJ5) Philz Recovery
Last edited by HellRa1SeR; 21st January 2014 at 02:39 PM.
21st January 2014, 03:37 PM   |  #4  
Irwenzhao's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 260
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HellRa1SeR

Thanks for the reply. But I want to use a Custom Rom. So you mean I should flash a stock ROM and then Custom ROM or just stick to stock.?

Please clarify.

Edit - Another question. Can flash 4.1 ROM directly or a 4.3 ROM only. I am on Phoenix ROM(MJ5) Philz Recovery

Flash stock, get outta bootloop, and flash whatever u want to flash.

Smack that Thanks button if I helped!
KitKat came in on my OmniROM, running on my Note 2.
Sent from a small country called Singapore.
P.S. Time for school, not much time for XDA
22nd January 2014, 11:03 AM   |  #5  
HellRa1SeR's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 18
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwenzhao

Flash stock, get outta bootloop, and flash whatever u want to flash.

Smack that Thanks button if I helped!
KitKat came in on my OmniROM, running on my Note 2.
Sent from a small country called Singapore.
P.S. Time for school, not much time for XDA

Thanks for the reply. I can go into recovery and then factory reset it. My issue is i get these bootloops very frequently.

For a few days my phone works normally and then it occurs. I have to then reset and then start again. I am actually troubled by this. So I need guidance and help in this matter. Just getting to know if it is a ROM/bootloader/recovery issue or a hardware issue.
22nd January 2014, 11:51 AM   |  #6  
Irwenzhao's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 260
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HellRa1SeR

Thanks for the reply. I can go into recovery and then factory reset it. My issue is i get these bootloops very frequently.

For a few days my phone works normally and then it occurs. I have to then reset and then start again. I am actually troubled by this. So I need guidance and help in this matter. Just getting to know if it is a ROM/bootloader/recovery issue or a hardware issue.

Most probably ROM issue. Switch ROM or (recommended) flash a stock ROM, use it for a few days, and (if there's no issues), switch to whatever u want to use.

Smack that Thanks button if I helped!
KitKat came in on my OmniROM, running on my Note 2.
Sent from a small country called Singapore.
P.S. Time for school, not much time for XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to Irwenzhao For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd January 2014, 06:02 PM   |  #7  
HellRa1SeR's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 18
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwenzhao

Most probably ROM issue. Switch ROM or (recommended) flash a stock ROM, use it for a few days, and (if there's no issues), switch to whatever u want to use.

Smack that Thanks button if I helped!
KitKat came in on my OmniROM, running on my Note 2.
Sent from a small country called Singapore.
P.S. Time for school, not much time for XDA

Ok. Thanks for the help. Ill look into it.
23rd January 2014, 04:05 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 132
 
391 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Dr. Ketan Custom ROM v6 is based on Android 4.3 firmware. If you didn't follow his guidelines properly then you're expected to have:
  1. Boot loop
  2. Wifi problem

There are two methods available, wifi patch & upgrade to MJ5 bootloader. Search this forum to find his guidelines. This should solve your problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HellRa1SeR

Ok. Thanks for the help. Ill look into it.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bootloop
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes