Post Reply

help switching to straighttalk

OP laceyinez

20th January 2014, 02:34 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I did the domestic sim unlock and had my phone working on T-Mobile for the past few days but I had terrible service, edge only.. so I got a Straight Talk sim and popped it in and my phone is not picking up the Straight Talk network.. when I go in to select the mobile network there is AT&T and T-Mobile only.. and so I switched to automatic and it tried to go to Sprint. I don't know what to do.. the Straight Talk customer service guy couldn't figure it out either.

HELP?!
20th January 2014, 04:03 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Unhappy I am stupid
I got it.. used the wrong sim card.. ugh. FYI to anybody buying the activation kit for straight talk trying to do the same thing, it's the nano sim for t-mobile/gsm phones that you need, not the micro sim
20th January 2014, 06:31 AM   |  #3  
jackrabbit72380's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Trenton
Thanks Meter: 427
 
1,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Question
how do u do the domestic sim unlock?
20th January 2014, 07:27 AM   |  #4  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,674
 
8,313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackrabbit72380

how do u do the domestic sim unlock?

There's a thread in here

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to daniel4653 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd January 2014, 03:14 AM   |  #5  
imbmiller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackrabbit72380

how do u do the domestic sim unlock?

Yes, thread #1 in general.....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes