Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Bootloader unlock issue

OP Ali7000

23rd January 2014, 01:25 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
So I'm trying to unlock the bootloader on my Moto G so I could root it, but when I open the command prompt (In the folder of course) and type "fastboot oem get_unlock_data" it stays on the waiting for device screen. My phone is connected and I have it on fastboot mode, but nothing works.
23rd January 2014, 01:50 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali7000

So I'm trying to unlock the bootloader on my Moto G so I could root it, but when I open the command prompt (In the folder of course) and type "fastboot oem get_unlock_data" it stays on the waiting for device screen. My phone is connected and I have it on fastboot mode, but nothing works.

Please reply?
23rd January 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #3  
theoneofgod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Turn the phone off. Hold power and voltage down. Let go after a few seconds. Now run the command.

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 03:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:18 AM ----------

Volume down**

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
23rd January 2014, 02:26 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod

Turn the phone off. Hold power and voltage down. Let go after a few seconds. Now run the command.

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 03:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:18 AM ----------

Volume down**

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app

I did, but it still doesn't work.
23rd January 2014, 04:49 AM   |  #5  
tatazeuz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 85
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali7000

I did, but it still doesn't work.

Do you have the drivers installed? Also, try using other USB port. Sometimes it works for me changing them.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes