Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Problem on bootup

OP xghostyxjokerx

19th January 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #1  
xghostyxjokerx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
I have a stocked phone updated to 4.3... now on every reboot i get a touchwiz not responding.... thus phone has never been rooted... it seems to do this when i set a new wallpaper.... then it turns like this n buggy n all...


Help?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1390086680091.jpg
Views:	339
Size:	32.6 KB
ID:	2524768  
23rd January 2014, 12:48 AM   |  #2  
xghostyxjokerx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using xda app-developers app
23rd January 2014, 02:57 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 235
 
478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xghostyxjokerx

I have a stocked phone updated to 4.3... now on every reboot i get a touchwiz not responding.... thus phone has never been rooted... it seems to do this when i set a new wallpaper.... then it turns like this n buggy n all...
Help?
Sent from my SGH-T889 using xda app-developers app

I found these workarounds online, have you already tried any of them ?
1) Settings -> Application Manager -> Reset App Preferences
or
2) Settings -> Home screen mode -> Easy mode -> Apply.
if this still does not work then try :
3) Settings -> Developer option -> Window animation scale -> select any value, you can revert back later.
if this still does not work then try :
4) Settings -> Developer option -> Transition animation scale -> select any value, you can revert back later.
23rd January 2014, 06:52 AM   |  #4  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 911
 
2,128 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Most of the problems will go away if you do a Factory Data Reset.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes