Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] i9505 with Google play ROM changes model to i9505g?

OP lextendo

23rd January 2014, 04:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
I'm starting to question myself. I thought I have a i9505, and flashed a Google play edition I9505 ROM.
Now my phone model displays GT-I9505G

My boot loader says I9505XXUDMH9....
Did I miss the G before I flashed? Or is the G added because of the ROM version?
The ROM appears to be working, only gsm disconnects on sleep see this thread. But I hesitate to apply this fix because of my confusion. I9505 or I9595G ???
23rd January 2014, 08:59 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lextendo

I'm starting to question myself. I thought I have a i9505, and flashed a Google play edition I9505 ROM.
Now my phone model displays GT-I9505G

My boot loader says I9505XXUDMH9....
Did I miss the G before I flashed? Or is the G added because of the ROM version?
The ROM appears to be working, only gsm disconnects on sleep see this thread. But I hesitate to apply this fix because of my confusion. I9505 or I9595G ???

The `G` is new, its written, I believe, in the build-prop file when you flashed the GE Rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to SSThing For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd January 2014, 11:59 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSThing

The `G` is new, its written, I believe, in the build-prop file when you flashed the GE Rom.

Thank you SSThing for your response. I've checked the cwm recovery log (did a backup before flashing) and there it says:
Quote:

ro.product.model=GT-I9505
ro.product.brand=samsung
ro.product.name=jfltexx
ro.product.device=jfltexx
ro.product.board=MSM8960
ro.product.cpu.abi=armeabi-v7a
ro.product.cpu.abi2=armeabi
ro.product.manufacturer=samsung
ro.product.locale.language=en
ro.product.locale.region=US

So it appears you are correct.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes