Post Reply

[Q] No mobile data after flashing Wicked v.9.1 to stock slot

OP DVezor

22nd January 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Recently flashed Wicked v. 9.1 onto the stock slot using safestrap recovery, so far the rom has been working fine, and I've set up the apn. When looking at device info it shows I am connected to AT&T and LTE, but my mobile network state is disconnected. Any solutions for this?
22nd January 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 192
 
1,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVezor

Recently flashed Wicked v. 9.1 onto the stock slot using safestrap recovery, so far the rom has been working fine, and I've set up the apn. When looking at device info it shows I am connected to AT&T and LTE, but my mobile network state is disconnected. Any solutions for this?

Check to see if you still have the same modem as you started with.... I flashed a rom, I had connection but would cut out now and again... ended up relashing the same modem that was on the phone before... (modem did not change) now I have data and solid connection for phone calls.
22nd January 2014, 09:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gage_Hero

Check to see if you still have the same modem as you started with.... I flashed a rom, I had connection but would cut out now and again... ended up relashing the same modem that was on the phone before... (modem did not change) now I have data and solid connection for phone calls.

Not sure which modem I had before however I flashed from mk2 and just flashed the new modem and still no change
23rd January 2014, 12:28 AM   |  #4  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 637
 
1,268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVezor

Not sure which modem I had before however I flashed from mk2 and just flashed the new modem and still no change

You sure mobile data is checked on in the settings? And did you flash the MK2 modules?
23rd January 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 192
 
1,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Google the kind of phone you have and ATT is your provider I take it? Include which version of android also so something like..... i337 modem att android 4.3 of course swtich the proper name and provider that you have. You don't want to be flashing the wrong modem you could end up with a paper weight....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes