Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,356 Members 38,376 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No mobile data after flashing Wicked v.9.1 to stock slot

Tip us?
 
DVezor
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] No mobile data after flashing Wicked v.9.1 to stock slot

Recently flashed Wicked v. 9.1 onto the stock slot using safestrap recovery, so far the rom has been working fine, and I've set up the apn. When looking at device info it shows I am connected to AT&T and LTE, but my mobile network state is disconnected. Any solutions for this?
 
Gage_Hero
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 191
Posts: 1,145
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVezor View Post
Recently flashed Wicked v. 9.1 onto the stock slot using safestrap recovery, so far the rom has been working fine, and I've set up the apn. When looking at device info it shows I am connected to AT&T and LTE, but my mobile network state is disconnected. Any solutions for this?
Check to see if you still have the same modem as you started with.... I flashed a rom, I had connection but would cut out now and again... ended up relashing the same modem that was on the phone before... (modem did not change) now I have data and solid connection for phone calls.
Telus Galaxy S4 - Stock 4.3 to
[ROM] Maple leaf iBASTiD if ya aint tried it.... you should... Go Canada... Go iBASTiD......
 
DVezor
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gage_Hero View Post
Check to see if you still have the same modem as you started with.... I flashed a rom, I had connection but would cut out now and again... ended up relashing the same modem that was on the phone before... (modem did not change) now I have data and solid connection for phone calls.
Not sure which modem I had before however I flashed from mk2 and just flashed the new modem and still no change
 
DeadlySin9
Old
#4  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 626
Posts: 1,250
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVezor View Post
Not sure which modem I had before however I flashed from mk2 and just flashed the new modem and still no change
You sure mobile data is checked on in the settings? And did you flash the MK2 modules?
Current Device: ATT Samsung Galaxy S4 (i337)

Past Devices:
Droid Bionic (GSM Hacked)
HTC Inspire 4G (Desire HD)
Nexus One
Motorola Backflip
HTC Dev Phone 1 (Dream/G1)
 
Gage_Hero
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 191
Posts: 1,145
Join Date: Jul 2010
Google the kind of phone you have and ATT is your provider I take it? Include which version of android also so something like..... i337 modem att android 4.3 of course swtich the proper name and provider that you have. You don't want to be flashing the wrong modem you could end up with a paper weight....
Telus Galaxy S4 - Stock 4.3 to
[ROM] Maple leaf iBASTiD if ya aint tried it.... you should... Go Canada... Go iBASTiD......
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes