Post Reply

[Q] Identifying Bad Apps

24th January 2014, 04:07 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Hi, all! I thought I recently read about an app--I think built into Kit Kat, perhaps, which can identify poorly behaving apps on the device. I don't remember what it was. Does this ring a bell?
24th January 2014, 04:10 AM   |  #2  
GermainZ's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 6,529
 
5,555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
What do you mean by Poorly Behaving?
In regards to battery/CPU usage, you can use Better Battery Stats.
24th January 2014, 04:14 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermainZ

What do you mean by Poorly Behaving?
In regards to battery/CPU usage, you can use Better Battery Stats.

Thanks...I thought there was a utility to identify how much resources are being used...memory, networking, battery, etc. Something actually exposed in the platform itself...? I know I'm being cryptic. The name might be SC or something like that?
24th January 2014, 04:32 AM   |  #4  
GermainZ's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 6,529
 
5,555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jleznek

Thanks...I thought there was a utility to identify how much resources are being used...memory, networking, battery, etc. Something actually exposed in the platform itself...? I know I'm being cryptic. The name might be SC or something like that?

Settings > Data Usage / Battery / Applications.
Each of these offer different information.
There are plenty of apps that group these, such as System Panel by nextapp.
24th January 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermainZ

Settings > Data Usage / Battery / Applications.
Each of these offer different information.
There are plenty of apps that group these, such as System Panel by nextapp.

Thanks. I thought I had read about something new, which may expose this information to MDM systems. I have read wrong. I appreciate your help!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank